| Project/Area Number |
20H02531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumoto Kouhei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90271866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長門石 曉 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30550248)
黒田 大祐 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60756732)
中木戸 誠 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80784511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 抗体 / 抗原 / 受容体 / 物理化学 / 計算科学 / ペプチド / フラクチュエーション / CDR / 金属イオン / 分子動力学計算 / 蛋白質エンジニアリング / ダイナミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、変異導入、柔軟性変化、小型化、コンジュゲーションにおける蛋白質エンジニアリングに伴うローカルなフラクチュエーション変化が、新しい相互作用界面の出現、分子認識の多様性を生み出すのではないかと考え、標的蛋白質の分子認識に関するフラクチュエーションの物理化学的パラメータを解析し、動力学計算と共に相互作用に関する精密な議論を行うことにより、標的とする蛋白質の機能性向上、分子認識変化、反応場適合を考察、ローカルフラクチュエーションという独自の観点からの分子設計並びに実験的検証を通じて、新規な分子デザインの指針を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to propose a novel molecular design guideline from the unique perspective of local fractionation of proteins. In antigen-antibody interactions, we succeeded in designing antibodies with enhanced binding affinity for highly flexible antigens. Analysis of the Fc receptor protein revealed that the dynamics of the antibody play an important role in its binding activity. Furthermore, for receptors involved in antibody binding and cell adhesion, changes in local site fluctuations may determine the structures involved in their function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛋白質間相互作用において、互いのローカルフラクチュエーションならびにコンフォメーショナル変化は、相互作用界面に影響を与え、その結合親和性と密接に関与していることが明らかとなった。したがって正確にローカルフラクチュエーション状態を捉えることにより、蛋白質相互作用の特異性や選択性を制御できることが期待される。またローカルフラクチュエーションは機能発現とも深く関わっていることから、計算科学を駆使してダイナミクスを考慮した分子制御および分子設計が必須となることを強く示唆している。これらの成果は、今後の機械学習等のインシリコを活用した蛋白質設計ならびに蛋白質制御を飛躍的に進展させる。