Development of olfactory sensor using artificial olfactory receptor library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yohda Masafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (50250105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前橋 兼三  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40229323)
福谷 洋介  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50747136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚 / 受容体 / センサー / グラフェン / 嗅覚センサー / 嗅覚受容体 / 無細胞タンパク質発現 / GPCR / 匂いセンサー / 無細胞タンパク質合成
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の嗅覚は非常に高感度・高識別性を有し、嗅覚に勝る匂い検出装置は未だに開発されていません。鼻腔内の上皮にある嗅覚神経細胞には嗅覚受容体というタンパク質が発現しており、匂いセンサーとして働いています。嗅覚受容体は数百種類以上存在し、様々な匂いを検出しています。本研究では、多様な嗅覚受容体を人工的に構築し、匂い分子を識別する検出技術を開発します。本研究により、様々な匂いを高感度で検出する匂い検出器を実現が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a cell-free protein synthesis system, we have successfully created cOR52, an olfactory receptor (OR) that demonstrates exceptional structural stability. We have discovered that when we immobilize cOR52 onto a graphene field-effect transistor, the ligand of cOR52 elicits a signal response. Our objective was to generate various artificial receptors based on a stable OR, as multiple ORs are necessary for creating a sensing system. However, we have discovered that even ORs with low plasma membrane expressivity can be functionally expressed. This means that it is possible to develop a sensor that responds to diverse ligands without creating artificial ORs. Furthermore, we have researched the technique of attaching ORs to graphene field-effect transistors, which has laid the groundwork for constructing olfactory sensors utilizing ORs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の嗅覚による匂い検知能力は感度、識別性ともに非常に優れていることから、嗅覚の匂いセンサーである嗅覚受容体(Olfactory receptor 以下OR)を利用したセンサーの開発が期待されています。しかし、センサーに用いる嗅覚受容体の生産が困難であることから、その開発は遅れています。本研究では、ORが無細胞タンパク質合成系で機能的な発現が可能であり、グラフェン電界効果トランジスタ(GFET)と結合させることでリガンド応答を検出することを示すことができ、その開発の課題を解決することに成功しました。本研究により、多様な嗅覚受容体を用いた実用的な嗅覚センサーの開発が可能になりました。