Mechanical modulation of transcription with intermediate filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chikashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 彩奈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00778293)
黒田 裕  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312240)
長崎 晃  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30392640)
竹下 大二郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80613265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中間径フィラメント / AFM / ナノニードル / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / ネスチン / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ネスチンテール領域の伸展に伴う転写因子Gli3の放出と、これに続くShh経路の抑制を立証することを目的とする。IFによる転写因子の捕縛、機械的刺激による転写因子の放出、このような一連の転写制御機構が存在することを証明する。浸潤過程で起こるがん細胞の狭窄をシャーレ上で再現することは難しく、直接IFに機械的摂動を与える必要がある。本研究では申請者が独自に開発してきたナノニードル技術を用いて、細胞内でIFを直接結合し、ネスチンに伸展刺激を与える手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nestin, an intermediate filament involved in cancer cell malignancy, has been suggested to bind to actin filaments on under the cell membrane by a tail domain of 170 kDa. In this study, tensile tests of the nestin tail domain using atomic force microscopy revealed that the region has a highly extensible structure with weak force. It has been reported that transcription-related factors that are closely involved in tumor progression bind to the nestin tail domain. Based on this report, we hypothesized that when cancer cells deform during the invasion process, the transcription-related factors are released by extension of the tail domain, thereby modulating the transcription of cancer-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械刺激を受容するメカノセンサーと呼ばれるタンパク質は、その構造変化がメカノトランスダクションの起点となることで知られる。本研究で明らかとなったネスチンテール領域の機械的特性は、ネスチンによる転写モジュレーション機構の存在を示唆するものであり、細胞骨格そのものであるIFがメカノセンサーたり得ることを示す端緒となる成果である。特に本研究で標的としたネスチンはがん進展と関係することから新たな創薬標的としても期待される。