Development of innovative prodrug design for cancer therapeutic bispecific antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asano Ryutaro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲田 全規  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
安永 正浩  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80450576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二重特異性抗体 / プロドラッグ / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞と免疫細胞間の強制的な架橋により強力な抗腫瘍効果を発揮する二重特異性抗体は、次世代型の人工抗体医薬として期待されている。しかし、これまでに高分子量型と低分子量型の二重特異性抗体が一つずつ認可されているが、いずれも一長一短がある。また、がん特異的な抗原は見出されていないため、免疫細胞による正常組織の障害が共通の問題となっている。本研究では、これらを解消するために、がん特異的プロテアーゼの認識配列を二重特異性抗体に巧みに組み込むことで、高分子量型と低分子量型の両長所のみを併せ持ち、かつ免疫細胞に対して低親和性型から高親和性型に腫瘍送達後に構造変換するプロドラッグ化デザインの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel bispecific antibody prodrug design that improves its function after delivery to cancer tissue. As a result of fusion of the amino acid polymer sequences to bispecific antibodies via the cancer-related protease recognition site, inhibition of both binding ability and cytotoxic activity was observed dependent on the length of the amino acid polymer. In contrast, both binding ability and cytotoxic activity were restored completely by the removal of the amino acid polymers using the cancer-related protease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重特異性抗体をはじめ次世代抗体は強い薬効が期待される一方で副作用も懸念されている。がん組織送達後に結合能が向上するような二重特異性抗体をデザインするために結合阻害配列の検討を行った結果、アミノ酸ポリマー配列を用いることが、汎用的、かつ重合度に応じて結合阻害度を制御できることが明らかになった。一方、このアミノ酸ポリマーを除去することで結合活性の完全な回復が確認されたため、今後次世代抗体の副作用の低減に向けた汎用的な技術となることが期待される。