Visualization and evaluation of physiological responses by membrane dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI MASAHIRO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00183434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下川 直史  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (20700181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工膜 / リポソーム / 生理応答 / 画像解析 / 界面活性剤 / アミロイド / アルツハイマー病 / ストレス模倣膜 / 固体秩序相 / ビタミンE / 膜ダイナミクス / 相分離 / 生理活性物質 / 機能評価 / 動物実験代替法 / スティンギングテスト / アミノ酸系界面活性剤 / 温感剤 / カプサイシノイド / 液体秩序相 / シミュレーション / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
受容体やイオンチャネルによる細胞シグナル伝達に関する研究は、盛んに行われてきた。一方で、脂質メディエーターの発見や、ラフト仮説が提唱されて以来、遺伝子が直接関与しない感覚刺激における「膜障害」が着目され始めた。本研究では、大きさが10マイクロメートル程度の細胞模倣リポソームを用いて、膜が関わる生理応答を、変形ダイナミクスを通して可視化する発想を得た。さらに、得られたデータを元にして、数理モデルを作成、シミュレーションや、深層学習等の手法を組み合わせることで、生理応答の可視化、さらには定量的評価法の開発に生かす研究計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to visualize and quantitatively evaluate physiological responses by comprehensively analyzing membrane dynamics (changes in membrane structure and phase separation) caused by the interaction between artificial cell membranes and bioactive substances that induce sensory stimuli such as pain, itchiness, sedation, and excitation. In addition, we have introduced mathematical models and image analysis to examine interactions between molecules, and constructed a quantitative evaluation system that can analogize physiological actions from dynamics, paving the way for an alternative method to animal experiments. Furthermore, through these efforts, we were able to design and evaluate effective and safe compounds that can be used in the field of medicine without relying on animal experiments, and we obtained suggestive data on the actual pathogenic mechanism of Alzheimer's disease and proposed a preventive method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験は、残酷な方法であり、定量性に乏しい。我々は、動物実験代替法として、細胞サイズリポソームの構造変化を通して、化合物による生理応答を可視化、定量化する方法を検討してきた。その結果、リポソームの構造変化と、痛み、痒み等との相関関係に対して情報を集積し、正確な判断が行える実験系をデザインする事ができた。この手法を用いて、各種界面活性剤を評価し、刺激性の少ない、安全な界面活性剤の処方を開発する事ができた。さらに、医療分野に於いても、アルツハイマー病の原因である、アミロイドペプチドと膜相分離構造との相互作用を、小胞体ストレスモデル膜をデザインする事で検討し、神経細胞毒性との関係性を明らかにした。