Genetic manipulation of chicken for better vaccine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Ken-ichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10262891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 英徳  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30631973)
小野 悦郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00160903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニワトリ / インフルエンザ / ワクチン / 遺伝子改変 / 発育鶏卵 / 始原生殖細胞 / 卵 / 遺伝子改変ニワトリ
Outline of Research at the Start
世界的流行の恐れから、インフルエンザワクチン生産法の抜本的改善が急がれている。発育鶏卵による従来法はワクチン生産に適した自動化機器類などが整備されており、今後もワクチンの大部分はこの方法により生産されるものと考えられる。本申請では、これまで開発してきた家禽の遺伝子操作技術を用いて新たなトランスジェニックニワトリを作製し、高力価なヒトインフルエンザワクチンを生産する新たな手法を提供することを目指す。本申請ではこのための基盤技術として精子を持たないニワトリ系統の作製も行う。ニワトリはワクチン生産だけでなく最も身近な家畜でもあり、本研究が完成されれば社会生活に対する影響は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human influenza virus propagated in embryonated chicken eggs is an "avianized” virus with the risk of mutation. We aimed to improve the propagation of the human virus in eggs by using transgenic chickens. For this purpose, it was necessary to create two transgenic chickens to increase safety. We implanted the transfected primordial germ cells into recipient embryos and succeeded in obtaining two transgenic chickens that we planned to create. In order to improve the efficiency of transgenic chicken production, we examined the characteristics of chicken primordial germ cells and found that strong expression of a glycosyltransferase suppresses the proliferation of the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作製した2系統のトランスジェニックニワトリの交配を開始しており、今後得られた卵を解析することで糖鎖変換とインフルエンザウイルスの増殖を評価する必要がある。これにより、期待通りインフルエンザワクチン生産に適した鶏卵作製を証明できれば、増殖が難しいワクチン株の生産等へ適用可能な技術となる。また、ニワトリ始原生殖細胞の増殖に関わる複数の因子を見出したことから、今後増殖制御や育種への利用への展開が期待される。