Elucidation of the mechanism in disease protection of the fish epidermis-derived probiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hajime  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80456615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 克敏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50302956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 細菌叢 / 魚病 / 抗菌物質同定 / 表皮細菌叢解析 / 菌叢解析 / 魚類 / 表皮細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
水産養殖の生産拡大につれ、魚病対策が重要視される中、プロバイオティクスを用いた魚病対策が研究されている。申請者は最近の研究で、水中に投入した表皮由来の有用細菌(表皮由来プロバイオティクス)が表皮に付着し、病原菌の魚への感染を防ぐことを明らかにしてきたが、その作用メカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、水中に投入した魚類表皮由来プロバイオティクスの作用機序を、表皮細菌フローラおよび病原菌との関係、ホストの表皮免疫機構との関係に注目して明らかにする。これにより、病害防除に有効な表皮細菌フローラを魚類に構成するための方法論である「魚類表皮版プロバイオティクス」とうい新たな病害防除の実現可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that multiple administrations of the bacterium Pseudomonas mosselii KHZF1, which suppresses the growth of fish pathogens, into water, have an effect on suppressing pathogenic infections in fish. The effect is suggested to be due to a significant increase in the proportion of KHZF1 in the fish's skin microbiota by administration into the water and the antibacterial substances produced by KHZF1. Attempts to identify the antibacterial substances produced by KHZF1 have revealed that the antibacterial substance is a known substance called Pseudoiodinine, which showed inhibitory effects on the growth of various fish pathogens at low concentrations. Further research is needed to clarify the role of the antibacterial substance in the manifestation of disease control effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広い科学の観点から魚介類表皮プロバイオティクス技術の基盤となる研究は、魚介類の表面をモデルとしたホスト-微生物叢間の相互作用に関する基礎的研究ともいえる。次世代シーケンス技術の発達によりDNAの網羅的なシーケンスが可能となって以来、動物や植物の表面や、環境に形成されている微生物叢がそれらの動植物の健康や生態系サービスにとって重要な役割を持つことが明らかになっている。このように現在、微生物叢の構成の重要さが様々な分野で認識されつつあるなかで、本研究開発で得られた知見は、将来的に魚介類の養殖にとどまらず、環境・医療・農業・水産など様々な分野での活用がみこまれる。