Development of Sensitive digital electrchemiluminescent biosensor using catalytic activity of gold nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Eiichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, ラボ長 (60179893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 真人 (斉藤 真人)  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80457001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 電気化学発光 / バイオセンサー / デジタルデバイス / ヘルスケア / 金ナノ触媒 / デジタル分子分析 / 医療計測 / 環境計測
Outline of Research at the Start
水溶液条件で金ナノ粒子単独でTris, Tricineなどのアミノ基を有する化合物の存在下で溶存酸素から活性酸素種が触媒的に生成することを見出しており、これと電気化学発光センサーと連携させた高感度なイムノセンサーを構築することを検討する。まず、金ナノ粒子の触媒活性や電気化学発光を評価し、高い活性を有する金ナノ粒子に関する知見を得る。さらに微小容量を有するマイクロチャンバー内に金ナノ粒子をポアッソン分布が反映される条件で配置すれば、金ナノ粒子の有無によって触媒反応が誘発され、電気化学発光信号として検知される。これによりデジタル量として絶対濃度計測が実現可能な超高感度なバイオセンサーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly discovered that gold nanoparticles coexist with Tris and Tricine and function as nanocatalysts that generate active oxygen from dissolved oxygen, and that they can be evaluated by luminol electrochemiluminescence. Gold nanoparticles with nano-fuller structures with different shapes were also prepared, and the effects of the increase in surface area and the difference in surface conditions could be evaluated. When we investigated using an integrated electrode array, we were able to confirm catalytic activity in a volume equivalent to 160 pL. It contains 6,000 gold nanoparticles of 50 nm, and can measure up to 10 gold nanoparticles by micronization. We were able to demonstrate digital molecular measurement using electrochemiluminescence focusing on the catalytic activity of gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノ粒子の有する触媒活性に着目してこれを電気化学発光の誘発と連携させたバイオセンサーに関して発展させたもので、世界的にも初めてのオリジナルな成果である。また、電気化学発光の有意なイメージング解析や発光計測に伴う高感度な分子レベルの計測への発展を期待できるもので、作成したマイクロ電極アレイを用いた発光イメージングデバイスにより明らかにしたことは、学術的にも大変意義が高い。この成果はバイオセンサーとして種々の診断分子マーカーを超高感度(分子レベル)に測定するデバイスとして発展できるもので、医療診断、食品計測、環境計測などへの計測基盤技術として社会的な意義は大きい。