Functional analysis of Indonesian traditional fermented food "Tempe" based on food metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40273594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PUTRI SASTIA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50729796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmetabolomics / food metabolomics / metabolome / fermentation / tempeh / soy bean / metabolic profiling / tempe / sensory evaluation / food function / GC-MS / メタボロミクス / メタボローム解析 / テンペ / Tempe / メタボローム / インドネシア / 官能試験 / fermented food / regume
Outline of Research at the Start
大豆を原料としたインドネシアの伝統的発酵食品である「テンペ」は,食材としての適用範囲が広く美味なうえに,高タンパク質,高繊維質,低脂肪,低コレステロールのバランス栄養食材であることから,近年注目を集めている. しかしながら,「テンペ」の第二次機能(おいしさ)ならびに,第三次機能(生体調節機能)を詳細に研究した例は無い. 本研究は,フードメタボロミクス技術を鍵技術として,「テンペ」の食品機能を評価することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tempeh is a fermented soybean native to Indonesia and an excellent source of protein with high nutritional value. Although there are many varieties of tempeh with different production processes and fermentation conditions in different regions, there are very few studies on the characteristics of tempeh based on differences in production processes and regions. In this study, metabolomics was applied to the study of tempeh obtained from different regions and different production processes, and it was found that tempeh produced in different locations clustered according to city and its production category. Sugars and amino acid groups were found as the main compounds contributing to this result. This study is the first report that refers to metabolic differences among tempeh produced in different cities and production processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テンペは大豆を発酵原料としたインドネシアの伝統的発酵食品である.栄養価が高い上に経済性に優れるため,インドネシアのみなら世界中のベジタリアンやビーガンから注目を集めるバランス栄養食である.テンペはインドネシアの風土に根好き,地域性が高い発酵食品である.しかしながら,これまで地域性や製法のちがいによる差異について研究されてこなかった.本研究はテンペにメタボロミクスという近代的解析技術を適応させ,定量的な網羅的代謝物解析を実施し,博物学的データの蓄積することは世界のテンペ研究にとって有意義だとおも割れる.