Functionalization of low-molecular-weight gelators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Tatsuo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30346811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低分子 / ペプチド / ゲル / 生物機能 / 刺激応答 / 自己組織化 / 超分子 / バイオマテリアル / ペプチド脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、実用性を踏まえたゲル領域に「低分子ゲル(ハイドロゲル)」の分野を確立すべく、従来の高分子ゲル・無機物ゲルとは一線を画した「低分子ゲルならではの特長およびその機能性」を実証する。特に、低分子ゲル化剤の分子構造とゲル特性および機能性との関連を明らかにし、低分子ゲル化剤の分子設計をもとにその機能を予測可能にする。最終的には、合理的な分子デザインおよび機能化を包含した「低分子ゲル機能化の学理」を明らかにし、ゲル分野における「低分子ゲル」領域の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, small-molecular-weight hydrogels with functional properties were developed. As an example, we developed a small-molecular-weight gelator that gels at slightly acidic condition than pH 7. This gelator selectively killed cells with low intracellular pH, such as HeLa cells, which are cancer cells. We also developed an N-acetylated peptide-type small-molecular-weight gelator, which is different from the peptide lipid-type gelators. The gelator molecules co-assembled with a hydrophobic antimicrobial agent and successfully produced a hydrogel, which shows antimicrobial activity selective to protease-secreting fungi. Appropriate design of the amino acid sequence and the molecular building blocks creates the properties and functions of the resulting small-molecular-weight hydrogels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水をゲル化可能な低分子ゲル化剤の開発はこれまで偶発的な発見に大きく依存してきた。本研究では、低分子ゲル化剤の分子構造を合理的に設計すれば水をゲル化可能なゲル化剤が開発可能であることを示した。一方、低分子ゲル化剤の細胞毒性はアシル鎖に起因していることを示唆し、細胞毒性を制御した低分子ゲル化剤を設計可能であることも示した。また低分子ゲルの機能化については、低分子ゲル化剤分子を直接機能化する方向性と低分子ゲル化剤が形成する自己組織体に別の機能性分子を包埋させ機能化する方向性を提案し、実証した。これらの知見および分子設計指針は、低分子ゲルならではの特徴を活かした新規材料開発につながると期待される。