Confined enzyme reaction systems mimicking carbon-fixation strategy of cell organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80322246)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酵素反応 / 炭素固定 / 気泡塔バイオリアクター / 固定化酵素 / 気液二相流 / 炭素固定反応 / バイオリアクター / 気泡塔 / オキサロ酢酸 / 脂質ベシクル
Outline of Research at the Start
生物系では,二酸化炭素を炭素源として,常温・常圧下において生命活動に欠かせない有機物を合成する反応が高効率に行われている。本課題では,異なる種類の酵素の活動により実現している上述の反応系を,脂質分子がつくる細胞小器官スケールのベシクルに構築するための研究を行う。また,このベシクル型触媒を実用的なものとするために,触媒を回収して再利用する技術や触媒の機能を効果的に引き出すことができる化学反応装置の開発に関する研究を合わせて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A carbon-fixation process was developed using phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase as an enzyme catalyst and carbon dioxide gas as a carbon source. Free carboxylase exhibited little catalytic activity in gas-liquid two-phase flow because of the adsorption of the enzyme to gas-liquid interface. On the other hand, carboxylase, which was immobilized onto the rough surface of polystyrene beads could function in the presence of bubbles because of the interaction of the enzyme with the gas-liquid interface was depressed. Based on the above findings, the reaction, in which carboxylation of phosphoenolpyruvate was catalyzed by the immobilized carboxylase beads, was induced using an external loop airlift bubble column operated with carbon dioxide-containing gas. It was also demonstrated that the catalyst beads were reusable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー消費を抑制しながら,二酸化炭素を有効利用する技術の開発は,低炭素社会の実現に向けて有効なアプローチである。常温・常圧において炭素固定反応を触媒する酵素の機能を,実用的な反応器において安定に利用できれば,上述の観点から意義が大きい。二酸化炭素がガス状で反応器に供給される場合,気液界面における酵素の失活が問題となる。本研究では,ポリスチレン粒子に結合させた酵素が,気泡群が共存する反応器において,二酸化炭素ガスを原料とした炭素固定反応を安定に促進することを見出した。また,触媒粒子は反応器から回収して次の反応に再利用できるため,実用的にも優れたプロセスを構築できる。