Construction of a synthetic complex microbial system for chemical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Taizo  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60283397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成生物学 / 人工遺伝子回路 / 合成代謝経路 / バイオ物質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
合成生物学的なアプローチを広く利用することで、バイオマスからの物質生産プロセスに必要とされる「糖化酵素の生産」、「生産された糖化酵素の細胞からの回収とバイオマスから単糖への変換」、「単糖からの物質生産」など、それぞれの工程を行う微生物を作製し、これらの微生物を混合培養することで、一つのバイオリアクター内で、これらすべての工程を自律的に行わせる全く新しい人工複合微生物系培養システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and constructed an E. coli strain that produces glycosyltransferases, destroys its own cells after the enzyme is fully produced, and releases the glycosyltransferases into the culture medium ("glycosylation/lysis strain"), Next, by co-culturing the glycosylation/lysis strain and the E. coli strain that produces the target substance from monosaccharides (target substance production strain), we constructed and improved a new process that realizes the processes of "production of glycolytic enzymes," "recovery of glycolytic enzymes from cells and saccharification of biomass," and "production of target substances from monosaccharides" in a single reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、セルロース系バイオマスからの物質生産では、バイオマスの分解に必要な糖化酵素が必要となることが多く、糖化酵素の生産と精製を行う①酵素生産プロセス、バイオマスから単糖に変換する②糖化プロセス、③物質生産プロセスが必要となる。これらのプロセスの内、①および②における糖化酵素の生産・精製にかかるコストが全体の20%程度を占めることが、この方法の社会実装を妨げる大きな障害のうちの一つとなっている。そのため、本研究で構築するシステムが実現されれば、社会的なインパクトが高い原油由来の燃料や一般化学製品原料が、バイオマス由来の物質に取って代わることが可能となると考えられる。