realization of true perfect absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Nishijima  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60581452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタ表面 / 放射制御 / 完全吸収 / プラズモニクス / 光熱変換 / 中赤外 / 無反射材料
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのすべての研究では、無反射=完全吸収と解釈され、散乱は起こらないというのが定説であった。最近研究代表者は、この過程に無視できない散乱が存在することを、シミュレーションにより見出した。本研究では、プラズモン光吸収体からの散乱を実験的に精密に計測するシステムを構築し、実効的な光吸収を定量的に評価するとともに、真の完全吸収構造の実現と、それによる極限効率の光熱変換デバイスの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in establishing a method to quantitatively evaluate the scattering cross section and the absorption cross section by the electromagnetic field simulation by the FDTD method. We also succeeded in actually measuring the scattering spectrum from the measurement using the integrating sphere. We have also found that true perfect absorption can be achieved experimentally by introducing an absorption loss into a metal or dielectric layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実吸収に利用されていない光量を正確に見積もり、真の完全吸収構造を提案・実現させる道筋を明らかにすることは、光熱変換デバイスの更なる高効率化を実現する上で非常に重要であり、学術的にも大いに意義のある研究課題である。