Single-Molecule Imaging of Structural Dynamics of a Polymer Chain and Interactions between Polymer Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ken-ichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10292244)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマー / 1分子 / AFM / 高速AFM / 分子マシン / 分子モーター / キラル高分子 / 機能性高分子 / ナノマシン / 1分子イメージング / 人工生命機能 / キラルらせん / バイアスブラウン運動 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子鎖の直接観測は、高分子の構造と機能に関する理解を深化させる。本研究では、高分子鎖の相互作用を直接観測し、ポリマー分子間コミュニケーションの理解を目指す。
すなわち、高速AFMによるムービー撮影によって高分子間相互作用ダイナミクスを直接観測し解析する。合わせて、実験系の全原子分子動力学(MD)法によるin silico観察を行い原子レベルで理解を深める。
具体的には、アニオン性ポリマーやカチオン性ポリマー、温度応答性ポリマー、らせんポリマーなどの特徴ある構造と物性を有する高分子鎖の間に働く静電相互作用、ファンデルワールス相互作用や水素結合などの相互作用ダイナミクスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anionic and cationic polymer chains are thought to be attracted by electrostatic interactions. From what distance do the chains feel their attraction to each other and join together? We first clarified this by direct observation by high-speed AFM imaging. PAMPS and PAMPS sodium salt were used as anionic polymers, while polyallylamine (PAA) and PAA hydrochloride were employed as cationic polymers. Since it is necessary to distinguish between the two by high-speed AFM, one having a significantly different molecular weight was used. Since it is possible to interact between the sulfonic acid group of PAMPS and the amide group of PAA, as a result of elucidating this dynamics, a complex in which one PAA short chain molecule is bound to the end of one PAMPS long chain was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子間相互作用には、ファンデルワールス相互作用、静電相互作用、水素結合による相互作用、水中における疎水性相互作用などがある。本研究では、これらの相互作用がポリマーの分子内(鎖中)および分子間(鎖間)でどう働き、どのような構造とダイナミクスが観測されるかを明らかにした。
その結果、ポリマー鎖一本同士の相互作用が高速AFMで直接確認された。これは、分子マシンの創製に必須の知見であり、将来実現されるであろう分子モーターに繋がる成果である。