Creation of nano-ordered structures of semiconductor quantum dots and elucidation of novel optical functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kim DaeGwi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00295685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋田 昌弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70596684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / ナノ秩序構造体 / フェムト秒超高速分光 / 水熱合成法 / Layer-by-layer法 / Layer-by-Layer法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、sub-nmで空間制御された半導体量子ドット(QD)ナノ秩序構造体を精密に作製する。さらに、QDナノ秩序構造体に発現する光機能の本質を理解し、制御・高度化する指針を得るために、フェムト秒レーザー分光を基盤とした時間分解計測により当該構造体の超高速光励起ダイナミクスを明らかにする。この研究の推進により、QDを始めとする機能性ナノスケール物質の高秩序構造化により現れる機能を見出し、先鋭化する学術基盤を築くことで、人間社会においてより高度な光エネルギーの生産・利用形態を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated quantum dot superlattices (QDSLs) with precisely controlled in-plane and stacking distances by a layer-by-layer method using hydrothermally synthesized QDs and demonstrated that the dimension of quantum resonance can be controlled. Systematic investigation of the temperature dependence of absorption and photoluminescence (PL) spectra, as well as PL decay profiles, enabled us to propose a new PL model based on the miniband formation in the QDSLs. Furthermore, a femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy system revealed that the signal originating from excited-state absorption is much shorter in QDSLs than in QD-dispersed samples. This provides a clue to the origin of the high charge-transfer properties expected in QDSLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ナノスケール物質間の相互作用を積極的に利用・制御し、新たな物質機能を得る道筋を探求するものであり、対象とするQD秩序構造体の新規光機能を利用した新しい光デバイスや光学材料などの創出はもとより、ナノスケール物質単位を空間制御して配列することの難しさから、これまで機能設計に「秩序性」の概念を積極的に取り入れてこなかった分野 (例えば金属ナノ粒子を利用したプラズモニックデバイスや光触媒など) に新たな学術の視点を吹き込むことにより、1~数nmを機能単位としたナノスケール物質科学のブレークスルーを生み出すものである。