Project/Area Number |
20H02550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Yasuyuki 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00283698)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プラズモン / ブラックシリコン / ブラックチタン / 光ピンセット / ナノ構造 / ミー共鳴 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / フォトニッククリスタル / 光圧 / ナノ粒子 / 油水界面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新型高性能光ピンセットを開発する。そして,以下の問題を明らかにする。 ①何故、バルク液体中で捕捉出来ないナノ物質が界面において安定に光捕捉できるのか? ②何故、プラズモンが発生しない固体系でも、その表面にマイクロ/ナノ構造を付与すると、捕捉挙動が劇的に変化するのか? ③液/液界面とバルク液体中で、ナノ物質にとって何が本質的に異なるのか? ④これらは、物質科学にどのような貢献が実際に可能か? ⑤シングルナノメートルナノ粒子をマニピュレーションできるのか?
本申請では、私たちはこれらの問いに対する答えを追求する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optical tweezers enable the manipulation of micro-and nano dielectric particles through entrapment using a tightly focused laser. In this project, we particularly investigated optical manipulation of micro-and nano particles at interfaces; solid/liquid interfaces and oil/water interfaces. As representative achievements, here we show 3 researches. (1) Coherent Optical Tweezers on Black Titanium, (2) Optical Trapping of Nanocrystals at an Oil/Water interface Toward a Catalytic Chemical Reaction, (3) Fluorescence Colour Control in Perylene-Labeled Polymer Chains Trapped by Nanotextured Silicon. (4) Generation of Ultralong Liposome Tubes by Membrane Fusion Beneath a Laser-Induced Micro Bubble on Gold Surfaces. Thus, these interfaces were demonstrated to play a key role. These Techniques using interfaces will open a new channel to nanomaterial manipulation and cold be applied to chemistry and biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞やバクテリア、DNAなどの小さな物体をレーザー光で自在に操る(=空間操作)する技術を光ピンセットと呼ぶ。既に、ノーベル賞が二度授与された極めて重要な技術である。光ピンセットはそのような小さな物体を捕捉できるが、物体のサイズが100 nm よりも小さくなると、捕捉は難しくなる。このような小さなサイズの物体や、分子(サイズは数 nm 以下)まで安定に捕捉ために、固液界面や油水界面の利用を着想した(学術的意義)。本研究で開発した光ピンセットは簡単に安定にナノ物質を捕捉できるので、今までできなかった化学分析や分子マシンの組み立て、新しい医療診断方法の開発に応用できる点で、社会的な意義もある。