Project/Area Number |
20H02552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kawawaki Tokuhisa 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (60793792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 健二 北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (20726567)
佐藤 良太 京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定助教 (80629890)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属クラスター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属クラスター(多核金属集合体)は、原子精度でのサイズ制御によって、その物性が大きく変調できるという特徴を持つ。そのため、多様な新規物性の発現が期待される。ここで、バルクや比較的大きなサイズのナノ粒子などの金属において、その物性発現の根源となる電子構造の制御には、合金化は欠かせない手段である。そこで本研究は、高濃度異種元素ドープ金属クラスターを創製することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal clusters, which consist of a metal core with a few to several dozen atoms and a ligand shell of organic molecules, exhibit metallic behavior while allowing molecular freedom in material design. Therefore, their role in material development is becoming increasingly important as next-generation optical, electronic, and catalytic materials. In this study, we aimed to create highly hetero-element-doped metal clusters, which had not been reached in the reports until now. As a result, a number of new metal clusters such as [Au25-xCux(SR)18]- (SR = thiolate), [Au26Pd(SR)20]0, [Ag23Pd2(PPh3)10Cl7]0 (PPh3 = triphenylphosphine), [NixPt6-x(SR)12 ( x = 1-5), and many other novel alloy clusters have been successfully synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに得ることができなかった様々な合金クラスターの合成法を確立した。さらに、得られる合金クラスタ―の幾何構造を解析することによって、それらが比較的幾何構造の歪みが少ないことが示唆された。このことから、合成されうる合金クラスターの推定や、歪みを緩和する工夫を凝らすことにより合金化をさらに促進できる可能性が示唆された。これらの成果は、新規な合金クラスターを用いることで様々な触媒反応に対して、より制御された高活性触媒の創製に繋がるため、より環境負荷の少ない触媒開発や社会への還元に繋がると期待される。