spin manipulation via single-photon entanglement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Hirotaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90374595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 智  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
小田島 聡  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20518451)
鍜治 怜奈  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40640751)
熊野 英和  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70292042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子情報 / スピントロニクス / 量子光学 / 半導体量子ドット / 量子通信 / 半導体 / ナノ構造 / 量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な情報サービスが出現しているネットワーク社会において, 電子化された情報のセキュリティ確保・処理能力向上のニーズは高まり続けている. 超伝導体, 半導体, 光など様々なプラットホームで個々の強みを生かした量子ノード, 量子プロセッサの開発が盛んであり, これらをつなぐエンタングルメントの生成・伝送技術の重要性が一段と増している. 本研究は, 量子ネットワークの形成に向けた基盤技術として, 現行の光通信網と整合性が良く, 統計的・エネルギー揺らぎを抑制した量子ドット内蔵型光ファイバーデバイスを開発し, 伝送路の不安定性に対する耐性に優れたエンタングルメントの形成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aim is to develop foundational technology for the formation of quantum networks. With the aim of forming a quantum network and constructing a quantum channel resistant to disturbances, we developed a quantum dot-embedded optical fiber device that is highly compatible with existing optical communication networks. By fabricating a two-layer wire grid on the growth film of the semiconductor quantum dots and attaching it to single-mode polarization fibers with orthogonal polarization planes, we suppressed polarization disturbance at the interface. Structural optimization through numerical simulations achieved an extinction ratio of four orders of magnitude. Additionally, we constructed an experimental system for single-mode teleportation using the entanglement between a phase-stabilized single photon and the vacuum field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ネットワークの形成には, 環境擾乱に対して強固な量子チャネルの開発が必要不可欠である. 本研究ではこの課題に対し, クロスニコル型量子ドット結合光ファイバーデバイスの開発を実施し, 光子数状態生成源の量子性を高め, シングルモードテレポテーションの原理を基に, 真空場と単一光子による量子もつれ状態を形成させ, 環境擾乱への耐性を精査した. 本研究を通して, 現行の光ファイバー通信網を利用した量子チャネルの実装に向けた, ローコスト且つ高耐久な光ファイバーデバイスの実現の可能性を示した.