Berry phase optics using magneto-electric metasurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Satoshi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90360594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 裕之  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (20708367)
中西 俊博  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
澤田 桂  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462692)
上田 哲也  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (90293985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / メタ表面 / 光学的電気磁気効果 / 磁気カイラル効果 / 光学活性 / 磁気光学効果 / 代数幾何 / 場の理論 / クーンモデル / 電気磁気効果 / ベリー位相 / 特異点光学 / 有限要素法 / 代数幾何学 / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
位相勾配メタ表面と磁性を組み合わせて、電気磁気(ME)効果を用いた光の非相反現象を室温で実現する。非対称スプリットリング共振器とフェライト磁石を組み合わせた位相勾配MEメタ表面を用いて、マイクロ波に対するローレンツ力を実証する。さらに近赤外光領域での熱輻射制御が可能な動的調光窓「スマートウインドウ」の実現を目指す。理論と実験が手を携えてベリー位相光学による普遍的理解に到達することで、数学と連携した新たな科学へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed numerical calculations and design, fabrication, and microwave measurements of phase-gradient magneto-electric (ME) metasurfaces and phase-gradient magneto-chiral (MCh) metasurfaces with a non-reciprocity. Additionally, we demonstrated experimentally and numerically that a newly conceived dielectric-magnetic hybrid metamolecule exhibits large MCh effects. Furthermore, based on the interplay with algebraic geometry, such as the Kummer surface, we conducted theoretical studies of the bianisotropic metasurfaces in terms of Berry phase optics. Moreover, we conducted a detailed re-examination of the Kuhn model, which serves as a toy model for optical activity due to chirality, and demonstrated that an extended Kuhn model shows the MCh effects. We also made a progress in understanding and classifying the interaction between light and matter using field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位相勾配電気磁気メタ表面と位相勾配磁気カイラルメタ表面のマイクロ波応答を明らかにした。さらに誘電体-磁性体ハイブリッドメタ分子が、大きな磁気カイラル効果を示すことを明らかにしたことは学術的意義が大きい。のみならずこれらの成果は、第5世代移動体通信を担うマイクロ波に対する非相反素子への応用に活かすことができ、社会的意義も大きい。また代数幾何学と物理学の協奏を進め、クーンモデルの詳細な再検討を行い、拡張クーンモデルによる磁気カイラル効果の発現を示した。場の理論を用いた光と物質の相互作用の理解と分類を進めたことで、新しい光学現象の予測に繋がった。これは今後更に大きな学術的意義をもたらす可能性がある。