Electrical detection of magnetic fluctuations with spin current and development of high efficiency spin conversion in two-dimensional magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00574617)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン流 / 原子層磁性体 / 二次元 / スピン変換 / スピントロニクス / ファンデルワールス接合 / スピンゆらぎ / メゾスコピック系 / 原子層デバイス / 超薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な2次元磁性体に、スピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流を注入することで、磁気転移温度近傍の磁気ゆらぎを、スピン流-電流変換(スピン変換)を介して電気的に検出し、磁気ゆらぎとスピン変換の関係を解明することを目標とする。さらにバルクの磁化測定やμSR測定などと比較することで、スピン変換で得られる物理量を明らかにする。最終的には、磁気ゆらぎを利用した高効率なスピン変換の手法を開拓し、スピン流物理とその応用に新展開をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have aimed to expand the material group of van der Waals (vdW) magnets, which have been rapidly progressing in recent years, and also to electrically detect magnetic fluctuations in the vdW magnets near the magnetic transition temperature through spin conversion. In the atomic-layer antiferromagnet CeTe3, quantum oscillation with magnetic properties was observed below the magnetic transition temperature. In the triangular-lattice antiferromagnet Ag2CrO2, a unique anomalous Hall effect was observed below the magnetic transition temperature. We also measured the spin torque in atomic-layer ferromagnet Fe5GeTe2 and ferromagnetic permalloy bilayer films, and observed a large signal change below the magnetic transition temperature. These results demonstrate that magnetic transitions have a strong influence on spin conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン流電流変換を用いたスピントロニクスデバイスへの応用という観点では、単純な金属だけでは限界があり、トポロジカル絶縁体、ワイル半金属、超伝導体などを用いた研究が近年進展している。そのような背景の中で、本研究課題で用いた原子層磁性体は新しい研究の方向性となり得る。最近、原子層磁性体の磁気転移温度が室温を超える物質も数多く開拓され、原子層磁性体を用いたデバイス応用への機運が高まっている。特に本研究で用いたFe5GeTe2は強磁性転移温度が室温付近にあり、転移温度から少し温度を下げるだけで、スピン変換効率が劇的に大きくなるため、原子層強磁性体を用いた高効率な磁気デバイスへの応用が期待できる。