Exciton engineering in single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60451788)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノチューブ・グラフェン / 光物性 / ナノ構造物性 / ナノ物性制御 / ナノマイクロ物理 / ナノ物性 / ナノカーボン物理 / 二次元材料 / ナノ光デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブは、カイラリティを同定することで構造を原子レベルで決定することが可能であり、なおかつデバイスに組み込むことも容易である。そこで、本研究では、原子レベルで構造が分かっている物質を利用することで可能となるナノ工学の新展開を視野に入れ、単層カーボンナノチューブにおける励起子エンジニアリングに取り組む。独自手法であるカイラリティ・オン・デマンド測定を駆使して、励起子の励起・緩和・解離の各過程を制御する手法を実験的に検証し、また、未解明の励起子物性現象を調査し理解することで、さらに新たな制御手法の開拓へとつなげることをねらう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various excitonic processes were studied using chirality-identified carbon nanotubes. The anthracene-assisted transfer technique was developed to achieve deterministic integration of carbon nanotubes into device structures. Pentacene decoration was used to modulate the exciton energy landscape for improving the quantum emission characteristics. The radiative quantum efficiency of bright excitons in carbon nanotubes were determined by modifying the exciton dynamics through cavity quantum electrodynamical effects. The formation of quantum defects in air-suspended nanotubes using a vapor-phase reaction was demonstrated. Mixed-dimensional heterostructures with two-dimensional materials were fabricated, where exciton transfer was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発光効率の高い架橋カーボンナノチューブにおいて、有機分子を用いた誘電率の局所変調と量子欠陥導入という二つの手法により、励起子発光の制御が可能であることを示せた。さらに、明るい励起子の発光量子効率がほぼ100%であることを明らかにできた。いずれもカーボンナノチューブの量子発光応用に資する成果である。また、カイラリティを同定したカーボンナノチューブと層数を同定した二次元物質による異次元ヘテロ構造の作製に初めて成功し、新たな励起子現象を観測した。原子精度で構造が分かっているナノ物質により構成されるデバイス実現への発展が期待される。