Development of fundamental tools for electron quantum optics with single flying electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shintaro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90805144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 哲夫  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00466856)
丸山 道隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30415947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面弾性波 / 単一電子デバイス / 量子電子光学 / 量子情報処理 / 飛行量子ビット / 量子電流源 / 二次元電子系 / 量子デバイス / 量子ドット / 量子細線 / 圧電帯薄膜 / 圧電体薄膜 / 量子ビット
Outline of Research at the Start
量子光学では単一光子源やビームスプリッタといった基本素子を用いて光子の量子状態を制御し、盗聴不可能な量子暗号通信などの量子情報処理の研究が進展している。一方で、固体中の電子に対して同様な基本素子を開発できれば、電子を用いて量子光学的な実験を行う量子電子光学実験を実現することができる。
量子電子光学では強く相互作用する電子の性質を用いた新たな機能や操作が期待される。本研究では、電子の電荷、及びスピンの両自由度に着目し、その量子状態のコヒーレントな移送・制御を行うための基盤技術の開発に取り組み、量子情報処理への応用を見据え、単一飛行電子での量子電子光学実験という新しい可能性を切り拓くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the development of fundamental technologies for electron quantum optics experiments using single electrons transported by surface acoustic waves (SAWs). The major achievements include: 1. Demonstration of a technique for complete control of the timing of single-electron transfer. 2. Observation of antibunching in a collision experiment between two single flying electrons. 3. Development of a technique for generating isolated SAW pulses and demonstration of high-efficiency single-electron transfer using these pulses.
In addition to the experiments that led to the above achievements, this research also aims to transplant the SAW-based single-electron transfer technology developed for GaAs electron systems to Si electron systems. To this end, we have also developed a technique for generating GHz-band SAWs using piezoelectric thin films and have confirmed the generation of 1 GHz SAWs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では表面弾性波を用いた単一電子移送に関する研究を実施した。その成果として、波1個単位でタイミングを制御した単一電子移送を実現し、単一飛行電子に対する単発測定による量子電子光学実験を実施する環境を整えた。また、その技術を用いて2個の単一飛行電子の衝突実験を行い、個々の事象を追いかける単発測定によって、クーロン相互作用に基づくアンチバンチングの観測に成功するなど学術的に高いインパクトを与える成果を得た。
本研究で得られた単一飛行電子の制御技術は、固体中において電子が持つ量子情報の伝送手段として、大規模な量子計算の実現に貢献し、将来的には社会課題の解決に繋がるものと期待される。