Formation of single-crystal Si spin glass with a single W atom as a magnetic dopant and elucidation of its magnetic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Naoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10717234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 紀行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (60400636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン / 遷移金属 / シリサイド / エピタキシャル成長 / CVD / シリコン / 磁性 / 遷移金属内包シリコンクラスター / 磁性半導体 / クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、WSin膜の形成手法を利用し、Si結晶中のW原子をd電子系の磁性ドーパントとして機能させた単結晶Siスピングラスの創出を目指す。外部電界によるフェルミレベル制御でW原子の荷電状態を変調し、奇数個のd軌道電子に基づくスピン状態を作り出す。そのために、Si結晶中のW原子を、局所クラスター構造を保ったまま~1017cm-3から~1022 cm-3まで連続的に変化させて、容量-電圧特性の温度依存性、ゲート電圧印可場での磁気抵抗とESR評価などを行い、磁気特性やバンドギャップ内準位のW濃度依存性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we form the WSin film with a W atom concentration of ~1017-1022/cm3. For this purpose, the cluster epitaxy method, which is a WSin film formation technology, is used. In order to control the W atom concentration, we clarified the substrate temperature dependence of the Si epitaxial growth rate and the MSin cluster synthesis rate, and then demonstrated the epitaxial growth of WSin films on the Si surface. Furthermore, we demonstrated the formation of not only WSin films but also MoSin films as other transition metal species. We also investigated the charge state of MSin clusters in Si crystals from ab initio calculations, and showed that the carrier type can be controlled depending on M.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではWSin膜の強磁性特性の発現の実証には至らなかったが、本研究で実証できたSi結晶中のW濃度の制御方法は、Si結晶を利用した新しい概念のスピン伝送路や、量子ビット生成デバイスとしてのポテンシャルを有している。さらに他の応用可能性として、不揮発メモリデバイス向けのスピントラップ薄膜、微細CMOSのソース/ドレイン向けの接合薄膜、高効率太陽電池材料向けの多重励起子生成薄膜、などが挙げられる。