Circuit Quantum electrodynamics with various magnetic geometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamrua Shuji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (70613991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 千春  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30356589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回路量子電磁気学 / 磁性体 / マイクロ波共振器 / 超伝導量子ビット / 量子回路冷却 / 超伝導共振器 / 三次元共振器 / 単一エネルギー量子 / トポロジー / 欠陥準位 / 回転運動 / 2準位系
Outline of Research at the Start
光と物質との相互作用に関する研究は、屈折、回折など古くから物理学の根本的なテーマの 一つである。量子力学の進展とともに物質を構成する原子と光の相互作用を研究する量子電磁気学が誕生し、近年では半導体や超伝導体で作製された人工原子と光の相互作用を電子回路上で研究する回路量子電磁気学へと進展してきた。本研究では強磁性体中に現れる幾何学的な磁気構造に着目し、これまでの回路量子電磁気学では未開拓領域であった空間的にねじれた磁気構造とマイクロ波光子との相互作用が織りなす新しい物理の検出と解明を目指す。これにより空間的に非一様な 磁性体の量子制御による新機能素子、量子情報処理技術への利用指針を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we aimed to achieve coherent coupling between resonant modes (magnon) that appear in magnetic structures such as uniform magnetic modes and magnetic vortex structures, and resonant modes (photons) that appear in superconducting coplanar resonators, three-dimensional cavity resonators, and split-ring resonators. Furthermore, to apply the techniques developed in this research to new measurement technologies, we conducted cooling of quantum systems (superconducting qubits and superconducting resonators) using quantum circuit refrigerator and detected elementary excitations with energy resolution below that of a single energy quantum. As a result, we published a total of 17 papers, both as first author, corresponding and co-authors, and acquired one patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で目指した磁気渦構造などの種々の磁気構造に現れる共鳴モード(マグノン)と共振器中の光子のコヒーレントな結合は、これまで取り組まれてこなかった研究で、その達成に向けて一定の知見が得られたことは意義がある。また、この研究で培った技術は、申請者がこれまで行ってきた単一電子素子の研究と結びつき、磁性体中のマグノンの量子回路冷却という全く新しい研究分野へと着実に進展しており、今後一層の発展が期待できる。