development of hybrid nanostructured devices based on spin-orbit interaction and elucidations of their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Takase Keiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子科学イノベーション研究部, 主任研究員 (60553245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 裕洋  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10415094)
舘野 功太  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 多元マテリアル創造科学研究部, 主任研究員 (20393796)
佐々木 智  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80393768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / スピン軌道相互作用 / ショットノイズ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン軌道相互作用(SOI)は外部磁場がない状態でも電子に有効磁場として作用し電子スピンを回転させる量子相対論効果であり、近年SOIを活用した研究であるスピンFETや超伝導接合系におけるマヨラナ準粒子の提案・実証が注目されている。
本研究ではこれまで我々が実現したSOIの高効率ゲート制御の手法を活かし、III-V属半導体ナノワイヤを用いた複合型素子を開発する。さらに、高周波測定およびショットノイズ測定を用いて、巨大SOIを活用したナノ構造のスピン物性解明・マヨラナ準粒子検出を目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed various devices to obtain highly efficient electric-field control of spin-orbit interaction using III-V semiconductor nanowires that have large spin-orbit interaction. We have succeeded in highly efficient control of the spin-orbit interaction at low gate voltages, providing a prototype of a spin field-effect transistor that will be demonstrated in the future. We also developed a new type of device using conductive oxides for high-frequency applications, which is expected to integrate spintronics and optoelectronics. We also performed high-sensitivity current fluctuation measurements in a superconductor-nanowire quantum dot device and clarified the importance of spin-flip relaxation in quantum cotunneling from both experimental and theoretical perspectives. In addition, the effect of spin filtering was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低ゲート電圧でスピン軌道相互作用の高効率制御に成功したことは、将来的に電流ではなくてスピンでトランジスタのON/OFFを切り替えるスピン電界効果トランジスタの実現につながり、低消費電力社会の実現にも貢献できる。さらに、スピントロニクスとオプトエレクトロニクスの融合が期待できる素子構造は新たな産業応用の基盤となる可能性がある。また、量子コトンネリングにおけるスピン反転緩和の解明は、学理構築に重要なだけでなく将来的な量子コンピュータの要素技術開発にも役立つと期待される。