Realization of macroscopic coherence of electron spins with persistent spin helix state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Kunihashi Yoji  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (40728193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀樹  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 教授 (10393795)
小野満 恒二  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 多元マテリアル創造科学研究部, 主任研究員 (30350466)
田中 祐輔  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 研究主任 (40787339)
眞田 治樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 特別研究員 (50417094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / カー回転 / GaAs / スピンダイナミクス / Kerr回転 / GaAsBi / Rashba効果 / 永久スピンらせん状態 / 半導体スピントロニクス / スピントロニクス / Kerr回転 / スピントロ二クス / スピン緩和 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / 量子井戸 / 二次元電子ガス / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、非磁性体中において電子の有する「スピン」の自由度を積極的に利用することで画期的な次世代デバイスの創生をねらうスピントロニクス分野が注目されている。このスピントロニクスが抱える根本的な課題は非磁性体中において電子スピンが保存量ではないということである。本研究課題ではバンドエンジニアリング及びナノデバイス作製技術を応用することで電子スピンの寿命を飛躍的に増大させ、半導体チップ全域に及ぶスピン輸送を実現する。本研究課題の遂行により大規模スピンコンピューティングを見据えた非磁性体中におけるマクロスケールの電子スピンコヒーレンスと、その電場制御技術の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the authors carried out research for the purpose of increasing the coherence of electron spin in non-magnetic semiconductors and establishing an efficient electrical control of electron spin. The authors demonstrated the significant suppression of electron spin relaxation using the photo-induced potential in a GaAs quantum well structure and the enhancement spin -orbit interaction in a GaAsBi quantum well with incorporation of the heavy element Bi. The enhancement of the coherence of GaAs-based electron spins and the introduction of giant spin-orbit interactions achieved in this research subject are major steps toward the realization of logic devices using a spin degree of freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行によって実証されたGaAs量子井戸中におけるスピンコヒーレンスの増大と巨大スピン軌道相互作用の導入は、いずれも電子スピンを用いた論理素子の実現のためにはなくてはならない要素技術であり、スピンの自由度を活用した画期的なデバイス実現に大きく貢献するものである。一方で長いスピンコヒーレンスや強いスピン軌道相互作用は電子の量子性やトポロジカル物性を探索する上で極めて重要なプラットフォームであるため、新奇スピン物性の発見につながる可能性があり学術的にも大きな意義を持つ。