Understanding of signal transduction via peptides at the interface of cells and nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Yuhei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80443216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金蔵 孝介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体材料 / ペプチド / 自己組織化 / グラフェン / ナノシート / 2次元ナノ材料 / 自己組織化ペプチド / ナノ材料 / ナノ界面 / 信号伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
2次元ナノ材料である二硫化モリブデン(MoS2)は、単層で直接型半導体であり、そのナノシートを使用した高感度バイオセンサへの応用が研究されてきた。これまで、 抗原抗体反応などを検出するトランジスタ型のバイオセンサが実現されてきたが、培養条件下の細胞活動をナノシートを用いてリアルタイムでセンシングした報告はない。そこで、本研究では細胞からナノシートへの電子信号伝達機構の解明を目的とする。ナノシート表面で秩序構造を形成する自己組織化ペプチド感応膜を利用し、安定な細胞接着を実現すると共に、その活動をリアルタイムで局所的に光および電気信号に変換する新規計測系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel measurement system to observe cellular activities in real time by harnessing the properties of molybdenum disulfide (MoS2). Specifically, we achieved stable cell adhesion using self-assembled peptide-responsive membranes and utilized the optical and electronic properties of MoS2 nanosheets to locally monitor cellular activities. We conducted the following four steps: (1) development of self-assembled peptides with cell-binding properties, (2) evaluation of cell adhesion to the nanosheets using peptides, (3) design and development of ion-responsive peptide-sensitive membranes, and (4) construction of luminescence imaging and electrical measurement systems. Experimental results revealed that the luminescence patterns from the MoS2 nanosheets changed in response to cell adhesion, enabling successful real-time monitoring of cellular activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、二硫化モリブデン(MoS2)を用いた新しい細胞活動のリアルタイム観測システムの開発に成功したことである。このシステムは、細胞結合性のある自己組織化ペプチドを用いて安定な細胞接着を実現し、MoS2ナノシートの光・電子物性を活用して局所的な細胞活動を観測することが可能である。この成果は、生体内での細胞活動の解析やバイオセンシング技術の発展に貢献するとともに、疾患の診断や治療法の開発においても有益な情報を提供することが期待される。また、ナノテクノロジーを応用した新たな細胞観察手法の開発は、医療や生命科学の分野においてさまざまな応用可能性を持ち、社会的なインパクトも大きいと期待される。