Control of the nano-interface of heterojunction quantum dot solar cells and improvement of the charge separation efficiency for multiple excitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Shen Qing  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 太郎  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40217576)
早瀬 修二  電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 特任教授 (80336099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 光励起キャリアダイナミクス / ホットキャリア / 太陽電池 / 多重励起子 / 電荷移動 / 界面制御 / 電荷分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、安価・高効率な次世代太陽電池の一つである多重励起子生成型量子ドット太陽電池のナノ界面の構築と多重励起子の電荷分離効率向上のメカニズムの解明および高効率化への指針を与えることを目的とする。研究の目標は、①ヘテロ接合量子ドット太陽電池のナノ界面制御;② ①の系に対して、光電変換特性向上の鍵となるナノ界面での多重励起子の電荷分離効率向上のメカニズムの解明;③ ①と②の結果と光電変換特性との相関性を明らかにし、最適な電荷分離ナノ界面の構築と高効率化への筋道を得ること、の3つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various interfaces in quantum dot solar cells were modified with organic molecules and inorganic materials, and due to their synergistic effect, it was possible to reduce the non-radiative recombination loss of photoexcited carriers and improve the balance between charge carrier extraction. As a result, the energy conversion efficiency of the PbS quantum dot solar cell was 15.45%, achieving the world's highest performance of the PbS quantum dot solar cell. We also evaluated the ultrafast relaxation dynamics of photoexcited carriers in quantum dots and found that the composition and surface states of quantum dots have a large effect on the relaxation of the hot carrier dynamics. This will be valuable basic data for the realization of multiple exciton-generating quantum dot solar cells in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の一つとしては量子ドット太陽電池の各種界面における相乗効果を持つパッシベーション方法の開発である。開発された手法とその発想は、量子ドット太陽電池の光電変換特性を向上させる新たなアイデアを提供するだけでなく、他のヘテロ接合太陽電池や発光ダイオード(LED)にも応用可能であり、今後、さらなる高性能な光電変換デバイスへの展開が期待される。また、量子ドットの組成と表面状態は量子ドットにおけるホットキャリアの緩和に大きい影響を与えることが判明した。これらの実験結果は次世代太陽電池の候補である多重励起子生成型量子ドット太陽電池の実現のために貴重な基礎データを提供できる。