Exploration of physics of two-dimensional superstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Ryo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (50394903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次元半導体 / 結晶成長 / 光物性 / 二次元ヘテロ構造 / 超構造 / 機能開拓 / 二次元超構造 / 先端薄膜成長 / 固体物性 / 二次元結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
二次元結晶(原子層)の積層・接合によって生み出される二次元超構造を用いた機能・デバイス創出が、化学・物理・材料を巻き込んで基礎および応用に渡って大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、自由自在に二次元超構造を構築する新たな方法論の確立を通して、多彩な新奇二次元超構造を用いた革新的な物性化学を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has discovered a new method for growing two-dimensional semiconductor crystals with nanoscale junction structures, which was previously assumed to be impossible. The technique used was organic metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD), where high vapor pressure Mo and W precursors were supplied to the growth chamber sequentially. This resulted in the creation of junction widths ranging from sub-nanometers to a few nanometers on hexagonal boron nitride substrates. The same approach was successful in creating stacked structures with junction interfaces. Through first-principles calculations and spectroscopic measurements, the electronic states and optical properties of these new nanostructures were thoroughly examined and verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、新たなナノ構造作製手法を開発したことにある。これによって、従来法では実現できなかったナノスケール二次元ヘテロ構造をデザインして実現可能となり、これによって構造のデザインに基づいてさまざまな機能・物性を引き出すことが可能となる。とくに、二次元構造中にナノスケールの局所構造を作り込むことが可能となることから、量子光源や量子ビットといった量子技術への展開も視野に入る。