| Project/Area Number |
20H02567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 二硫化モリブデン / アンチモネン / ビスムテン / 共有結合修飾 / ピレン / エクシプレックス発光 / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / 原子層材料 / 二硫化タングステン / CT発光 / 固相反応 / ボールミル / 化学修飾 / 光エネルギー変換 / マレイミド / フラーレン / エキシプレックス / マイクロ波過渡電動度 / エクシプレックス / 光電変換 / 光触媒 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
二硫化モリブデン(MoS2)やアンチモネンなど、無機元素からなる二次元シート状ナノ構造を有する半導体材料が現在注目を集めている。本研究では、それらのナノシート半導体材料の表面にピレンやポルフィリンなどの有機光機能性分子を共有結合連結した、光機能化ナノシート半導体材料を創出する。それらの構造と光物性の相関を明らかにすることで、光誘起電子移動およびエネルギー移動過程を支配する化学的学理の基盤を構築する。それにより、水分解水素発生反応光触媒や有機系太陽電池などの光エネルギー変換系への応用に向け、光機能化ナノシート半導体材料のポテンシャルを最大化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various atomic layered materials have been photo-functionalized by covalent or noncovalent chemical functionalization methods. By a solid-state chemical reaction with maleimide derivatives using a planetary ball-mill system, molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) nanosheets were covalently linked with photofunctional organic unit, pyrene or anthracene. Photoluminescence spectra of the pyrene- or anthracene-modified MoS2 nanosheets showed emission, of which peaks cause red-shift in solvents with high polarity. This is the first example of the emission from the exciplex state between organic molecules and atomic layered materials. In addition, bismuthene nanosheet was noncovalently functionalized with fullerene molecules in a mixed solvent of toluene and acetonitrile. Time-resolved microwave conductivity (TRMC) method revealed the occurrence of photoinduced energy transfer with high efficiency from fullerene to bismuthene without producing the charge separated state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二硫化モリブデン(MoS2)や、アンチモネン、ビスムテンなど、半導体原子層材料の有する特異的な物性を活用する研究が現在大きな注目を集めている。半導体原子層材料の種々の素子材料としての応用を加速するためには、溶媒中での凝集の抑制や諸物性のチューニングが重要となる。本研究では、半導体原子層材料の共有結合および非共有結合により、それらを達成した。とりわけ、MoS2ナノシートとピレンの間で高発光性のエクシプレックスが形成するという興味深い光物性を見出した。