Dynamical Theory for Heterogeneous Catalysts using Multi-scale Quantum Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yoshitada  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80358184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDFT / 表面 / 界面 / 触媒 / 機械学習 / 原子間力ポテンシャル / 吸着 / 反応 / Cu / H / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 金属 / 二酸化炭素 / 第一原理計算 / 不均一触媒 / 水素化 / CO / 密度汎関数理論 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / Zn / 合金 / 拡散 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 反応速度 / メタノール合成 / 電子状態 / キネティック・モンテ・カルロ / ステップ / クラスター展開
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一触媒はしばしば高温、高圧の条件下で行われるため、反応中の触媒の状態を観測することが重要であると認識されています。本研究課題では, 大規模第一原理電子状態計算手法と動的モンテ・カルロ (kMC) 手法を主として組み合わせたマルチ・スケール・シミュレーションにより、温度や雰囲気ガスの圧力下での不均一触媒の動的変化も含めた触媒反応過程を原子レベルから明らかにする手法を開発し、二酸化炭素からのメタノール合成反応などの具体的な不均一触媒反応に適用します。シミュレーションの結果を最新の実験と比較して、触媒の反応性を支配する要因を解明し、より効率的な触媒を設計する指針を与えることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, by using multi-scale simulation techniques that combine large-scale first-principles electronic structure calculation methods, a kinetic Monte Carlo (kMC) method, a molecular dynamics method based on machine learning inter-atomic potentials, Bayesian optimization methods, and evolutionary algorithms, we succeeded in simulating the fluctuations of steps on Cu surfaces, the formation process of CuZn surface alloys, and the formation process of Cu clusters on Cu surfaces in a CO gas atmosphere, as well as the structural changes due to temperature and atmospheric gases in Pd clusters supported on oxides, which are important in methanol synthesis catalysts and automobile exhaust catalysts. Through these simulations, we clarified the physical factors behind these phenomena. These results are the beginning of elucidating the complex reaction mechanisms of real catalysts through multi-scale simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一触媒はしばしば高温、高圧の条件下で行われるため、反応中の触媒の構造や化学的状態は常に動的に変化しており、反応中の触媒の状態を観測することが重要であると認識されている。本研究では、第一原理電子状態計算手法と統計力学的手法、および、機械学習法などを組み合わせることにより、有限温度、有限圧力下にある固体表面の動的な過程のシミュレーションに成功した。これは反応中の実触媒の表面化学反応過程を解明していく上で、本研究課題で進めてきた多階層連結計算手法が極めて有用な手法となることを示す重要な結果である。