ON/OFF switching of photoluminescence from perovskite quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雄介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (40824024)
深港 豪  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80380583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子ドット / フォトクロミック分子 / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / 蛍光発光 / 発光スイッチング材料 / ペロブスカイト / 過渡吸収分光法 / 蛍光 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / フォトルミネッセンス / 消光 / 蛍光体 / フォトクロミック
Outline of Research at the Start
化学合成量子ドットは高い発光効率と可変性の多色発光という特徴を持つ優れた光材料である。これを基本材料とし、フォトクロミック分子と組み合わせ、光スイッチング材料を開発する。紫外・可視光照射によって誘起されるフォトクロミック分子の光吸収特性の変化を利用して、量子ドットの蛍光をスイッチングする。これら材料のエネルギー準位、粒子-分子間相互作用、エネルギー移動などを多角的に解析するとともに、単一分子蛍光測定法を用いて、単一の量子ドット-フォトクロミック分子複合体における蛍光ON/OFF挙動を制御する技術を確立・実証し、量子ドットの新しい応用を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diarylethene reversibly isomerizes (changes its structure and properties) between a colorless open ring and a colorful closed ring upon external photostimulation. Here, we synthesized hybrids of diarylethene bound to the surface of CsPbBr3 nanocrystals and switched the emission of the nanocrystals on and off using the reversible color change (absorbance change) of diarylethene upon light stimulation. Femtosecond pump-and-probe spectroscopy of the resulting hybrids revealed fast electron and energy transfer from the nanocrystal to the closed-ring diarylethene, which contributed to the formation of the non-luminescent (Off) state. On the other hand, hybrids consisting of CsPbBr3 nanocrystals and ring-opened diarylethenes did not exhibit this phenomenon and maintained a high luminescent (On) state. The On state was reversibly switched between the On and Off states by alternating UV and visible light irradiation, and exhibited a high On/Off intensity ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ペロブスカイトCsPbBr3量子ドット、ジアリールエテン、TEMPOを組み合わせることで安定な発光スイッチング材料の開発に成功した。さらに時間分間分光法によってそのメカニズムを解明することができた。今後、これらの知見を活かして固体状態でスイッチする光材料を開発することで、超解像イメージング用の発光プローブやナノ光メモリなどの記録媒体への応用が期待できる。