Project/Area Number |
20H02571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2021-2023) Okinawa National College of Technology (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA HIROTAKA 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (10151648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永岡 昭二 熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究参事 (10227994)
高藤 誠 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
沖田 紀子 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 特命准教授 (80916213)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高分子機能材料 / 自己組織化 / 高次キラリティ / 繊維状会合体 / 光学フィルム / 2次キラリティ / 超分子ゲル / 円偏光発光 / 二次キラリティ / グルタミド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、LEDや太陽電池、ディスプレイ、光学レンズ等、様々な分野で普遍的に必要とされる透明材料の開発を目的とし、無機ガラスに替わる、軽く柔軟かつ高次機能が付与された新しい有機材料の開発が目指す。この普遍的な課題に応える新戦略として、ポリマー中で発光素子がキラルに配列して一次元的にナノ成長する現象を利用し、次世代光源の一つとして期待されている円偏光発光を産み出すオール有機透明ポリマー材の開発を主眼に置く。具体的には、ポリマー中での光機能素子の1D成長および3Dナノ網状構造化の促進、発光色素の高次キラリティ生成による円偏光発光の強度増幅および波長変換等を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on functional transparent materials, which are universally required in various fields such as LEDs, solar cells, and displays, and aimed to develop new organic materials that are light, flexible, and highly functional. As a new strategy to solve this problem, we applied the phenomenon in which luminescent small molecules orient chirally in polymers to form one-dimensional (1D) nanostructures. Specifically, we used chiral nanofibrillar self-assemblies formed from glutamide derivatives and related lysine derivatives developed by us, as chiral templates to control the orientation state of luminescent small molecules and developed transparent materials that exhibit CD, FD, and circularly polarized luminescence (CPL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CPLは通常光にない多元情報を含み、また角度依存性がないため様々な分野で応用が期待されている次世代光源である。CPLを生成する有機系材料については、これまでに優れた研究成果があるもの、強度は依然として小さく実用化に至っていない。そこで本研究では、キラルな1次元配向体と非キラルな発光色素との複合体を用いて、キラルな増幅現象を溶液系およびポリマー中で実現し、CPLを得る研究を実施した。このアプローチによる研究成果は、これまでの分子デザインと精密合成に立脚したキラルな蛍光色素の開発研究から脱却できるため、発光強度や発光帯域を自在に可変できる点で極めて有利であり、学術的ならびに社会的意義は大きい。