| Project/Area Number |
20H02572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末永 和知 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00357253)
劉 崢 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80333904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ナノチューブ / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / MoS2 / ナノワイヤー / ナノリボン / テンプレート合成 / 電子顕微鏡 / インターカレーション / 化学気相成長 / 多機能造影剤 / カイラリティー / ナノ空間 / 無機ナノチューブ / テンプレート / 一次元物質 / カーボンナノチューブ / 窒化ホウ素ナノチューブ / 原子層物質 / 気相反応 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属カルコゲナイド(TMC)は構造・組成の多様性に富んだ物質群であり,新機能の宝庫である。特にサブナノメートル径の一次元物質(ナノワイヤー・ナノリボン・ナノチューブ)は特異な構造自由度を兼ね備え,ナノカーボンを超える多彩な物性・機能が期待されている。しかし,一次元物質の構造制御は難しく,実験研究は進んでいない。そこで本研究では応募 者らが長年培ってきた「ナノ試験管」を用いた鋳造反応と原子レベル電子顕微鏡法により,これらの未踏ナノ物質の精密合成・構造決定に挑む。さらに,構造が規定された試料の分光測定により多彩な電子状態を実証し,カーボンナノチューブに続く新たな一次元物質の創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Monolayers of layered chalcogenides are an ideal two-dimensional (2D) platform for studying a variety of electronic properties and potential applications due to their rich chemistry. Similarly, 1D chalcogenides can exhibit tunable electronic properties depending on their unique morphologies and composition. However, much less has been explored about their unique geometric structure and properties due to their instability in ambient conditions. Here we report atomically precise fabrication of 1D chalcogenides using carbon/boron-nitride nanotubes (CNTs/BNNTs) as templates. Chemically and thermally robust CNTs and BNNTs can serve as templates to promote and stabilize the bottom-up growth of 1D chalcogenides, allowing their facile handling and characterization. We have created 1D chalcogenides such as nanowire, nanoribbon, and nanotubes, and revealed thier geometric structures and unique dynamics by using transmission electron microscopy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって構造が精密に制御された原子細線の新たな合成手法が確立した。この合成技術を基盤として物性研究、機能開拓を進めることにより、量子閉じ込め効果や一次元輸送現象、偏光特性などの基礎物理の理解の深化、新たな構造・原理をもつ電子デバイスの創成などへ結びつくことが期待される。