Study on physical properties and chiralities of nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Yanagi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30415757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓬田 陽平  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90647158)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドナノチューブ / 円偏光二色性 / 円偏光発光 / 小直径合成 / ヘテロナノチューブ / カイラルナノチューブ / エナンチオマー分離 / 円二色性 / 円二色性発光 / キラリティ / カイラル / カイラル構造 / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブや遷移金属カルコゲナイドナノチューブといったカイラル構造を有するナノチューブ物質群においては、キラリティ性をもつカイラル構造を反映して、非相反伝導・特殊な円偏光応答・バルク光電変換といった、特異な物性が見出されることが期待される。本研究では、ある片方のカイラル構造を持つナノチューブ試料が一方向に配列した配列薄膜を創出し、そのキラリティ性を反映した新奇物性の探索をバルク薄膜で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationships between chiral structures and physical properties of nanotubes such as single walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT) and transition metal dichalcogenide nanotubes (TMDC-NT). In the SWCNTs, we developed a technique to combine the electrolyte gating and CD measurements, and investigated the influence of carrier injection on the CD spectra of enantiomer sorted SWCNTs. We found the CD spectra of trions in this study. In addition, we found circular polarized photoluminescence from enantiomer sorted SWCNTs. Regarding the TMDC-NT, we advanced synthesis techniques. We succeeded to prepare WS2 nanotubes with relatively small diameters, and to synthesize hetero-structured nanotubes such as MoS2/WS2 nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界においては様々なもので右巻き・左巻きの構造をもつものがあり、ナノの構造においても、特にナノのチューブ構造において、それが螺旋構造をもつことにより右巻き・左巻きがあります。これをキラリティと呼びます。このキラリティに由来して、物質の対称性が崩れ、結果として高効率な光電変換など新たな物性が予想されています。本研究では、その基礎研究として、キラリティに由来する新たな光物性や、またより対称性の破れを顕著にするための合成技術の開発を進めました。