Gas recognition and observation of the structural change in adsorption process in porous coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshiki  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50254371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 亮太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00402959)
河口 彰吾  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10749972)
石橋 広記  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70285310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / MOF / ガス吸着 / 放射光粉末回折法 / 結晶PDF解析 / 放射光粉末回折
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔性配位高分子(PCP)は、その優れたガス吸着特性と高い設計性からこの20年ほど大変活発な研究が展開されている。Interdigitate型構造を持つPCPは吸着開始圧力の閾値(Gate-Open圧力)を持ち、それはガス分子の種類や骨格構造を構成する配位子により異なるが、Gate-Open圧力を決定する因子は未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、高輝度放射光を用いた精密結晶構造解析とX線全散乱による結晶PDF解析を駆使して、PCPのガス吸着現象を平均構造と局所構造の両側面から捉え、吸着開始時から飽和吸着に至るまでの骨格構造の変化を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, structural changes of porous coordination polymers upon gas adsorption process were investigated by synchrotron powder diffraction. The acetylene adsorption structure of CID-35 with multi-step acetylene adsorption isotherms was determined. It was suggested that with increasing gas pressure, the flamework changes flexibly accompanied with increasing spacing between structural units, sliding structural units, and rotation of pillar molecules. The interaction between acetylene molecules also contributes to the creation of a stepwise stable state. Millisecond-order time-resolved powder diffraction experiments on the adsorption of CO2 on CPL-1 were performed, and the obtained time evolution of the adsorption phase was analyzed by a kinetic model, which revealed that there are two steps in the initial stage of CO2 adsorption. As described above, we could obtain the knowledge on the structural changes in the gas adsorption process of porous coordination polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔性配位高分子は骨格構造を変形しながらガス分子を取り込む点が極めて重要な性質である。回折法によりガス吸着前後の静的な結晶構造は明らかにされてきたが、ガス吸着過程の動的な結晶構造はほとんど解明されていない。本課題で時間分解粉末回折法によりガス吸着相の時間発展と同時に結晶構造の変化を捉えることができたことは大きな進展である。本研究の結果は、多孔性配位高分子の機能を理解し、さらに応用に繋げる上で有用な情報となり得る。例えば、圧力スイング法によるガス分離では、骨格構造の変形やリガンドの変化がどのように起こっているかを知ることにより、より優れたガス分離能を持つ物質の設計・合成に繋がると期待される。