Creation of novel 2D nanoplatelets with high thermoelectric performance due to extremely low thermal conductivity and low dimensionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takashiri Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50631818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 三郎  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30713127)
宮崎 康次  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (70315159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導率 / フォノン / 低次元材料 / 結晶成長 / ビスマステルル / 無電解めっき / ナノプレート / ナノ粒子 / テルル化ビスマス / ソルボサーマル合成 / 熱電物性 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / 熱輸送 / 熱電変換材料 / ソルボサーマル / 熱電変換 / 2次元ナノプレート / 格子熱伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は材料に室温付近で現状最も高い熱電性能を示すビスマステルル系材料を使用し,材料の低次元化・ナノ構造化・欠陥制御を駆使することで,極限までこの材料の性能を高める.具体的には新奇形状の2次元ナノプレートをソルボサーマル法で創出する.ナノプレートに種々の構造(ナノ孔,ヘテロ界面など)を付加することで,①2次元効果によるゼーベック係数の増強,②フォノン粒子の界面散乱による格子熱伝導率の低減と③フォノン波の局所共鳴によるさらなる格子熱伝導率の低減を複合化させることで材料性能を極限まで高める.なお,本研究の方法はビスマステルル系材料以外の数多くの熱電変換材料にも適用できる極めて有効な方法である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-dimensional heterostructures of nanoplates decorated with nanoparticles were fabricated to reduce the lattice thermal conductivity of low-dimensional thermoelectric materials. Regular hexagonal single-crystal bismuth-tellurium nanoplates were fabricated by solvothermal synthesis. Tin nanoparticles were then decorated on the surface of the bismuth-tellurium nanoplates by electroless plating using various concentrations of tin precursors. Surface morphology and composition analysis confirmed the presence of tin on the nanoplatelet surface. The in-plane lattice thermal conductivity of the tin nanoparticle decorated nanoplates decreased with increasing tin concentration. At a tin concentration of 90 mM, the lattice thermal conductivity was 1.3 W/(m-K), approximately 30% lower than that of the nanoplate without electroless plating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノプレートのような低次元材料は、ユニークな特性を持っている。熱電材料は、低次元効果を利用して格子熱伝導率を下げることができるため、この特性の恩恵を最も受けているものの一つである。本研究では、ナノプレート表面にスズを蒸着することで、フォノンの散乱やフォノン波の抑制により、フォノンの流れが減少し、格子熱伝導率を低減させることに成功した。これらの知見は、低次元ヘテロ構造材料の熱的特性を制御するための道を開くものである。