Creation of Metal-Organic Frameworks with Periodic Low-Dimensional Semiconductor Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60589399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪口 明博  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70452456)
桐谷 乃輔  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80568030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMOFs / 機械学習 / 半導体 / 金属-有機構造体(MOF) / 材料探索 / MOF / 金属-有機構造体 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 低次元半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの金属-有機構造体(MOF)では、構造の節にあたる部位は複核金属クラスターやその連結構造から構成されている。それらの構造の次元性は多岐にわたり、MOF結晶を無機半導体ナノ構造の集積材料と見做せば、通常のナノ構造体の凝集では実現不可能な多様な集積構造を構築できる。本研究では、研究代表者が開発したマテリアルズインフォマティクスに基づくMOFの合成条件探索技術を駆使し、種々の金属イオンとカルコゲン元素から成る半導体の部分構造を含んだ「低次元半導体集積MOF」の合成法を世界に先駆けて確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we consider the MOFs as a periodic structure of low-dimensional semiconductors to develop new materials, and we have revealed the correlation between the structure and physical properties. In particular, we have developed a new synthetic method using machine learning to design new coordination polymers with sulfur as the coordination atom, which is difficult to crystallize. Furthermore, using the developed techniques, we were able to synthesize a series of different coordination polymers with metal-sulfur networks (-M-S-) in their structures. These novel sulfur-containing coordination polymers were considered as low-dimensional semiconductor assembled structures, and their photocatalytic and electrochemical properties were evaluated to find their functions as photocatalytic properties for CO2 reduction, electrode materials for secondary batteries, and photo-responsive devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、MOFはワイドバンドキャップを持つ絶縁体と考えられており、その用途は分離材などの吸着材料に限定されていた。本研究課題では、研究代表者が開発した種々の含硫黄MOFの半導体物性を評価することで、低次元半導体と有機分子の複合周期構造を利用した高機能性材料開発への道を切り開いた。また、研究代表者はMOFのハイスループット合成評価システムと機械学習の手法を融合した、効率的な合成条件探索法を世界に先駆けて確立し、合成が困難とされてきた含硫黄低次元半導体構造を有する新規MOFの合成に既に複数成功した。これにより、従来困難であった難結晶性MOFの結晶化機構解明と合成法確立を実現した。