Synthesis and elementary carrier processes of highly efficient blue-emissive semiconductor quantum dots by interfacial engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Naoto  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60163664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半導体量子ドット / 半導体ナノプレートレット / 青色発光 / 多励起子過程 / オージェ再結合 / 界面エンジニアリング / フェムト秒分光 / キャリア素過程 / 励起子
Outline of Research at the Start
青色領域に高い発光量子収率を持つ半導体量子ドットは,有機系よりも優れた特性を持つLED材料としてその開発が期待されている。本研究では,新規コロイド合成法を用いてコアとなる紫外~青色領域に発光を示す質の高いZn系およびGa系半導体量子ドット(CQDs)を合成すると共に,界面エンジニアリングの手法によりポテンシャル勾配を制御した,別の化合物半導体をコアの周りに接合したコアシェルCQDsを合成する。さらに,種々の超高速時間分解レーザー分光により,青色発光コアシェルCQDsの電子や正孔の振る舞いを解析する事により,青色発光CQDsの基本的な光学特性を解明しCQD-LED開発の基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of high-quality semiconductor quantum dots (CQDs) in the blue region, we prepared several CQDs using various materials by colloidal synthetic methods. In addition, femtosecond pump-probe spectroscopy capable of measuring up to ultraviolet region was developed to analyze the elementary exciton dynamics of CQDs by a nonlinear crystal out of phase matching condition. It was found that highly luminescent ZnSe CQDs were synthesized by using a zinc source with a short alkyl chain. We also synthesized one-dimensional quantum confinement materials such as ZnSe nanoplatelets (NPLs) with an emission in the ultraviolet region and blue-emitting Zn-based Cd1-xZnxSe NPLs by cation exchange of CdSe NPLs. We analyzed the exciton dynamics of blue-emitting CQDs and NPLs by femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy, and examined the relationship between multiple exciton interactions such as Auger recombination and nanocrystal size and/or composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青色領域に発光を示す半導体CQDsは,次世代半導体EL材料の素材として期待されており,質の高いCQDs合成が重要である。本研究では種々の青色発光CQDsのコロイド合成を試み,短鎖アルキル基を持つ亜鉛源を用いると質の高いCQDsが得られること,発光バンド幅の狭いZn系Cd1-xZnxSe青色発光NPLsをCdSe NPLsのカチオン交換により合成できることを示した。また,多励起子の関与するオージェ再結合やホットキャリア緩和,ZnSe CQDs発光の温度依存性を解明した。これらの研究は,青色発光半導体ナノ結晶の基本的な光学特性の解明だけでなく,LED開発に於いて重要な基盤となる。