Reversible encapsulation of exosomes for single particle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ejima Hirotaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00724543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重藤 真介  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10756696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 金属-ポリフェノール錯体 / エクソソーム / ポリドーパミン
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソームは様々な細胞が分泌する細胞外小胞であり、薬物送達キャリアや体液診断におけるマーカーとしての医療応用が期待されている。しかし、エクソソームは極小サイズの粒子であるため単一粒子分析が難しく、多数の粒子の平均化された情報を元に研究される場合が多い。本研究では、独自の分子技術を用いて、エクソソーム単一粒子を被包化する。被覆膜に信号増強能を持たせることで、高感度な単一粒子解析手法を確立し、エクソソームの個性解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are extracellular vesicles approximately 100 nm in diameter that are secreted by various cells. They are expected to have applications in drug delivery and liquid biopsy, but their handling is difficult due to their extremely small particle size and unstable nature of lipid-bilayer membranes. This study demonstrated that it is possible to stabilize exosomes by coating them with metal-phenolic network. Additionally, a method was established to densely modify the coating layer with gold nanoparticles. From the gold nanoparticle-bearing exosomes, it was possible to obtain Raman spectra derived from single particles. Since differences were observed even in spectra derived from exosomes purified from the same cell line, this technique is considered effective for analyzing the diversity of exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは細胞から細胞へ物質を届けている天然のナノキャリアであるから、この機能をハイジャックして人工的な薬物送達キャリアへと改変することは将来的に有望である。薬物送達や体液診断などの医療応用の実現にむけて、特にエクソソームが不安定であることが課題となっている。本研究ではエクソソームを被覆することで安定性を向上し、また簡単な操作で脱被覆して元のエクソソームに戻すことができる手法を開発した。本研究で開発した手法は特別な装置を用いずに実現可能であるから、安定性や分析手法が不足しているエクソソームの研究において広く利用されることが期待される。