Development of new scanning probe microscopy for correlative analysis of nanoscale structure change and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021-2022)
Kanazawa University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasufumi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単一細胞解析 / バイオイメージング / ナノピペット / シグナル伝達 / ガラスナノピペット / 単一細胞計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / FRET / シングルオルガネラ / ライブセルイメージング / FRETバイオセンサー / SICM / 局所刺激 / 超解像度
Outline of Research at the Start
メンブレントラフィックや、細胞遊走などのダイナミックな動きは、細胞内シグナル伝達により調整されている。シグナル伝達の起源となる受容体の位置、感受性、刺激の強度や周期、表面形状変化との関係など、複雑な細胞機能のシームレスな理解には、局所刺激技術・表面形状イメージング技術・シグナル伝達の計測技術の3つを統合させる必要がある。そこで、走査型プローブ顕微鏡と、FRETバイオセンサーの融合技術を開発し、エクソソームの取り込み、免疫シナプスの形成、一次繊毛の伸縮など局所刺激に伴うシグナル伝達や構造変化の関係を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic cellular structural changes such as membrane trafficking and cell migration are regulated by intracellular signaling. Until now, heterogeneous intracellular signaling within single cells has been visualized by utilizing Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) biosensors. However, it has been difficult to capture the nanoscale structural changes in the cell caused by the signal transduction. Therefore, we developed a simultaneous imaging technique using a scanning probe microscope and a FRET biosensor to evaluate the relationship between the structural changes at the lamellipodia and signal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学顕微鏡の高機能化では達成できないナノスケールの構造とシグナル伝達の関係をプローブ顕微鏡と光学顕微鏡の融合により達成した。リガンドの局所投与や形状変化により生じる細胞内シグナル伝達は、これまで一貫して捉えることが困難であったが、一連の細胞の表面構造変化からシグナル伝達までを可視化できるようになった。さらに、本システムは、センシング・イメージングに加え、ナノピペットを用いた細胞表面のナノスケールのマニュピレーションを行うことが可能であり、化学物質の局所投与や回収や、局所的な化学刺激に伴うシグナル伝達の評価も実現できる。