Dynamic analysis of precursor proteins passing through the translocase of the mitochondrial outer membrane complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Araiso Yuhei  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20753726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / タンパク質輸送 / TOM複合体 / 膜タンパク質複合体 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 前駆体タンパク質 / 膜透過装置
Outline of Research at the Start
TOM複合体はミトコンドリア外膜に存在する膜タンパク質複合体である。TOM複合体はミトコンドリアへのタンパク質搬入ゲートとして機能し、サイトゾルで合成されたミトコンドリアタンパク質の約99%はTOM複合体を通ってミトコンドリアへ取り込まれる。本研究では、100ミリ秒の時間分解能とナノメートルの空間分解能で膜タンパク質の動的構造解析が可能な高速原子間力顕微鏡 (HS-AFM) 解析によって、動作中のTOM複合体のダイナミクスを解析する。TOM複合体が構造変換を繰り返しながら、多様な前駆体タンパク質を輸送する分子機構を1分子レベルで可視化し、ミトコンドリアへのタンパク質輸送機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TOM complex was purified from a yeast overexpressing strain. HS-AFM analysis demonstrated that the purified TOM complex forms a trimeric structure in solution and tends to dissociate into a stable core-dimer and a peripheral monomer. Furthermore, we succeeded in real-time imaging of interaction between the TOM complex and mitochondrial precursor proteins, in which a substrate protein is added to the TOM complex under HS-AFM observation. We are currently attempting to identify the substrate-binding region of the TOM complex by applying various substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TOM複合体は3量体と2量体の二つの分子種が混在した不均一状態であり、TOM複合体の機能の実態に迫るには、狙ったフォームだけを取り出して1分子解析する新規手法の確立が必要である。我々はHS-AFMを用いて3量体TOM複合体の解離と基質認識機構を観察し、従来手法では解析することの難しかったTOM複合体のダイナミクスを可視化することができた。本成果を起点にTOM複合体の新たな分子機構解明が期待される。