Investigation of nanomaterial design for preferential tumor accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Naoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ポリグリセロール / 癌 / 腫瘍 / nanoparticle / cancer / functionalization / therapy / imaging / polyglycerol / タンパク質コロナ / ステルス効果
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療においてナノ粒子を用いることは、腫瘍への選択的な集積により副作用を抑え、治療効果を高めると信じられてきたが、ごく最近、投与量に対して平均 0.7% のナノ粒子しか腫瘍に到達していないという数字が発表された。一方、申請者らはごく最近、表面がポリグリセロールで修飾された蛍光ナノ粒子を用いた生体腫瘍イメージングにおいて、ナノ粒子が腫瘍へ選択的に集積することを確認した。本研究では、まず、この蛍光ナノ粒子が示した優れたステルス性について検討を行う。次に、ナノ粒子表面に形成されるタンパク質コロナに焦点を当てて解明をはかる。最終的には、がんの診断・治療におけるナノ粒子の設計指針の再構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, protein corona formation was examined for nanodiamond (ND) and magnetic iron oxide nanoparticles (SPION) coated with polyglycerol (PG) and further modified with various functional groups such as carboxy groups, amino groups, sulfonate, and phosphonium. The results showed that negatively charged groups such as carboxy one did not produce protein corona, while positively charged amino groups produced protein corona. The cellular uptake is found to be facilitated proportionally by the amount of corona proteins. Therefore, it is important to control the formation of protein corona by using negatively charged functional groups for tumor-selective accumulation of polyglycerol-functionalized nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリグリセロール修飾ナノ粒子の腫瘍選択的集積の原因が明らかになれば、それがナノ製剤の新たな設計指針となり、ナノ医療の分野にパラダイムシフトを起こすことが可能である。一方。この研究成果は、癌の早期発見や治療にも繋がり、社会的にも経済的にも大きなインパクトがあると考えている。