Direct single-molecule observation of the elementary process of molecular complex formation regulated by the compartmentalized plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takahiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1分子観察 / 超解像観察 / 細胞膜 / アクチン膜骨格 / 閉じ込め効果
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜のアクチン膜骨格による仕切りが、細胞膜分子の拡散運動や会合/集合を制御し、シグナル伝達の足場として働くことは概念として広く受け入れられつつある。しかしながら、仕切りのサイズが従来の光学分解能より小さいこと、また、その中での細胞膜分子の拡散が非常に速いことから、従来の測定技術ではその過程を空間的/時間的に分解することは困難であった。本研究ではその技術的限界を打破し、仕切りを超解像観察しながらその中での分子反応の素過程を1分子直接観察することにより、生体内の分子反応を本質的に制御していると考えられてきた「閉じ込め効果」の研究とその原理の理解を飛躍的に加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By directly observing elementary processes of molecular reactions at the single-molecule level, alongside visualizing the nano-architecture of functional structures in living cells, a significant acceleration of the understanding of "confinement effect", of critically importance for essential biological functions, is anticipated. The ultrafast camera system developed in this study enabled the highest time resolution in single fluorescent-molecule imaging to date, which is 30 kHz or every 33 microseconds, 1,000 times faster than the normal video rate. The camera successfully detected fast hop diffusion of single molecules in the plasma membrane compartmentalized by the actin-based membrane skeleton. Furthermore, the camera reduced the data acquisition periods required for PALM/dSTORM super-resolution microscopy to less than 10 s, which revealed the dynamic nano-organization of the focal adhesion (FA), leading to the model of compartmentalized archipelago of FA-protein island clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 本研究で開発した超高感度・超高速カメラにより、現在、1分子観察用途で最も利用されているsCMOSカメラの10倍以上の高速観察が可能となり、生体内の「閉じ込め効果」の原理の理解と、それによる細胞内シグナル制御の研究の進展に大きく寄与することが期待される。
(2) 開発したカメラを応用した超解像PALM/dSTORM観察では、1画像あたり従来5分以上かかっていた撮像時間を10秒程度まで短縮できた。この技術により、従来の理解とは大きく異なる接着斑の微細構造と動態が明らかになりつつあり、今後、生細胞中の様々な微細構造の超解像レベルの動態と機能の研究において重要な貢献を果たすことが期待される。