Three dimensional thermal imaging in vivo for thermobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yasuhiro  基礎生物学研究所, 超階層生物学センター, RMC教授 (70372563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 茂紀  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 准教授 (90435529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度 / 熱 / イメージング / 温度計測 / 局所加熱 / 熱ショック応答 / HSF / 赤外レーザー / 単一細胞 / biothermology / バイオサーモロジー / 熱動態解析 / 高速イメージング / 分子進化
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学で扱いが曖昧な物理量として「温度(熱)」がある。数年前から「細胞内に温度分布がある」との報告がある一方で物理的に「ありえない」との疑義も上がっている。細胞内での熱の振舞いを理解するためには、細胞内の熱伝導率を知る必要がある。そこで、本研究では赤外レーザーを用いて細胞内局所の加熱を行い、その摂動による熱拡散を高速温度イメージング技術で捕捉する。そして、分子動力学シミュレーションで細胞内熱伝導率マップを作成し、細胞が熱をどのように利用しているかの可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand what "temperature (heat)" means to life as a physical quantity that is ambiguous in the life sciences. Through understanding the thermal conductivity of biomaterials in cells, we will consider how life utilizes or adapts to heat. To achieve this goal, we used an infrared laser to capture thermal diffusion through perturbations caused by intracellular local heating using a new imaging technique. For temperature measurement, a novel fluorescent protein probe was developed in collaboration with a collaborator, Prof. Nagai (Osaka University). We also performed heating experiments using a cultured cell line expressing the probe, and obtained the thermal conductivity of the cytoplasm by analyzing heat conduction and published the results in a paper (Lu et al. Nano Letters 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで基礎生物学分野で手を付けられていなかった温度や熱を議論するための基盤的なデータを収集することのできる計測法がある程度確立できた。今後より詳細に生体物質の熱特性データを集めることで、生物がどのように熱を活用あるいは、温度に対して適応して来たのかを議論できるようになり、生物ならびにその進化をより深く理解できるようになると思われる。