Intracellular spatiotemporal mapping of physical/chemical parameters using nanodiamond quantum sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Ryuji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, チームリーダー (90649047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 芳代  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10507437)
加田 渉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (60589117)
神長 輝一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 研究員 (90825176)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ量子センサー / ナノダイヤモンド / NVセンター / ナノセンサー / 蛍光イメージング / 定量生物学 / 量子センサ / 細胞イメージング / 量子生命科学 / 量子センサー / ナノバイオテクノロジー / 磁気共鳴 / 生物物理化学
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光顕微鏡を用いた細胞内分子イメージングは様々な生命現象の分子機構を明らかにした。しかし、分子イメージングが与えるのは分子の位置情報だけであるため、現状ではこの「位置情報」と分子のin vitroの性質のみを手がかりとして複雑な生命現象を推測せざるを得ない。本研究では生体ナノ量子センサー技術を活用し、単一細胞内物理・化学パラメータの時空間定量マッピング技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technology for spatiotemporal quantitative mapping of physical and chemical parameters in a single cell using nano-quantum sensors. In FY2020, we succeeded efficient cell introduction of nanodiamonds and reduced measurement time. In FY2021, we developed a molecular targeting, and high-speed, high-precision measurement technique for intracellular physicochemical parameters and established the method applicable to biological samples. In FY2022, we developed an ultra-small quantum sensor using molecular-sized nanodiamonds, and demonstrated quantitative distinction of differences between cell states based on physicochemical parameters. We also succeeded in measuring physicochemical parameters in individual animals and analyzing their correlation with pathological conditions, thereby establishing a measurement platform applicable to a variety of biological systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞生物学では、主に分子の発現量と発現位置だけで細胞の状態を規定してきた。 しかし、本研究で取り組んだナノ量子センサーによる細胞計測が生命科学研究に今後普及していくことで、多様な生命系において各々の分子が細胞内においてどの様な環境に置かれているかまで詳細に明らかとなり、分子生物学が描く細胞の描像はより定量的なものとなっていく可能性がある。更に本研究でナノ量子センサーによる細胞内の多様な物理化学パラメータ計測が可能となりつつあり、今後更に開発が進むことで細胞の生命現象の数理モデル化が加速し、細胞生物学研究に幅広い恩恵をもたらすだろうと考えている。