Temperature sensing system with ultra-high resolution for elucidating the intracellular heat transfer mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Naoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40712823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロナノ温度センサ / 細胞 / 温度信号 / MEMS / 微細加工技術 / マイクロ温度センサ / 微小温度センサ / 温度モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
温度は生命の維持や細胞の機能発現に不可欠であるにも関わらず,それらと密接に関わりのある細胞の熱物性や熱機能の詳細は未だに明らかになっていない.計測対象は培養状態の細胞である一方,液体環境は熱損失が大きくなるため,液体(細胞培養)と,低熱損失環境が求められる高感度・分解能温度センサは本来相いれない.本研究では,微細加工技術によって作製した高感度温度センサと細胞培養-真空断熱系を組みあわせることで,高温度分解能(数u℃)かつ高応答性(サブミリ秒)を有し,培養細胞を計測対象とする温度センサデバイス・システムを実現する.単一の培養細胞からの温度信号をもとに,細胞の温度応答と伝熱機構を定量的に解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cellular temperature measurement device with a high temperature resolution. Using this device, the thermal properties of single cells were evaluated based on their temperature responses. Measurements were taken under varying surrounding temperatures and frequencies of local heating with a focused infrared laser on cells prepared on the sensors. Frequency spectra were used to determine the intensities of the temperature signals with respect to heating times. Signal intensities at 37 °C and a frequency lower than 2 Hz were larger than those at 25 °C, which were similar to those of water. The thermal conductivity and specific heat capacity, which were determined at different surrounding temperatures and local heating frequencies, were lower than and similar to those of water at 37 °C and 25 °C, respectively. Our results indicate that the thermal properties of cells depend on both temperatures and physiological activities in addition to local heating frequencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が環境温度に対して,熱伝導率と比熱を変化させ,周囲の熱的な状況に都度適応していることが明らかになった.特に活性温度である37℃時の熱伝導率は加熱周期にも影響を受けたことから,何かしらの生理現象が誘発され,さらに,加熱周期によって誘発される現象が異なっていることが推測される.また,環境温度25℃時では水の熱物性値と同程度の値となり,これは的には水と大差ないことを意味する.化学固定によって細胞を熱的に不活性な状態にすると,熱伝導率が水と同程度になることは既に報告されており,本研究の成果では環境温度を下げるだけで熱的に不活性な状態を得ることができる可能性が示唆された.