Development of high temperature superconducting terahertz emitters with high power and narrow line width
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Takanari  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40381644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波 / 単結晶 / 高温超伝導体 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波発振器 / 交流ジョセフソン効果 / Bi2212単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高温超伝導体 Bi2212単結晶を用いたテラヘルツ(THz)波発振器の高出力・狭線幅化の実現を目指す。この波発振器の特筆すべき特徴は,0.1 ~ 15 THzまでを1つの発振器で原理的に発生できる点である。これは,この材料に固有の原子スケールで制御された多重ジョセフソン接合における「交流ジョセフソン効果」による。本研究では,この結晶材料の最適化,発振素子のアレイ化により,ミリワット級の発振性能の実現を目指す。さらに,高温超伝導単結晶を用いたテラヘルツ波検出器の開発なども行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop device characteristics of high temperature superconducting terahertz emitters such as emission power and radiation line width, we have studied the relationship between crystal characteristics of Bi2212 single crystals and the emitting device electric characteristics. As the result of the study, it became clear that the annealing condition to adjust the amount of the excess oxygen in the crystals strongly depends on the crystal growth condition of the ratio of Bi and Sr. In particular, as for device fabrication, the oxygen contents of the surfaces of the crystal prepared under over doped condition are very sensitive for the heat treatment such as evaporation process of the metallic thin films. They become small by evaporation process. These results give us a guide for the approval crystal preparation for the high performance terahertz emitting devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,これまで高温超伝導体Bi2212単結晶を用いたテラヘルツ波発振素子としてあまり細かな点が調べれていない材料特性の傾向を捉えることができた点で学術的意義がある。またその材料特性とデバイス特性の相関についてもある程度の傾向を捉えることができた点も学術的に新しい情報を示すことが出来た。また,テラヘルツ帯の電磁波は,今後益々発展が期待される情報化社会や高度なセキュリティー社会において欠かすことができない。本研究成果は将来的にこのような分野の発展にフィードバックすることが強く期待できる点において社会的意義がある。