Development of technology to analyze dynamics of chromatin folding profiles at the single molecule level for understanding epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oana Hidehiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20314172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 1細胞解析 / クロマチン / 染色体 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
顕微鏡下・マイクロ流体デバイス内で、狙った1個の細胞から染色体を単離し、染色体に対して周囲の塩濃度を段階的に変化させながら、染色体の凝縮構造変化のリアルタイム観察を行う。これにより、染色体が部分的に解かれた形態において、凝縮部分/脱凝縮部分のクロマチンファイバーに沿った分布情報を獲得する。次いで、クロマチンファイバーに沿ったヒストンの化学修飾の分布を免疫蛍光染色によって可視化し、凝縮部分/脱凝縮部分との位置の相関を明らかにする。本研究を通じて、断片化していない長大なクロマチンを対象とした1細胞・1分子エピゲノム実験・解析技術を構築し、エピゲノム制御機構理解に資する知見獲得を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique to isolate and unfold chromosomes from a single targeted mammalian-derived cell under a microscope in a microfluidic device, and fix the ends of the unfolded chromosomes to microstructures in microfluidic channels. This technique was applied to mouse-derived ES cells, and it was confirmed that chromosome unfolding does not occur uniformly along the chromatin, and that regions of easy unraveling and regions of difficult unraveling coexist. The partially unfolded chromosomes were then subjected to immunofluorescence staining for histone chemical modifications. The coincidence of one of the modifications accumulated in the transcription start region and the unfolded region of chromosome was visualized by single-molecule observation using a fluorescence microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個々の細胞から染色体を取り出し、これを解きほぐして張力が均一な直線状の形態に保持する事を実現した。これにより、クロマチン折り畳みの動態やヒストン化学修飾の分布を精度良く光マッピングすることが可能となる。本技術を用いたクロマチン解析を更に進めて画像データ蓄積・解析する事によりエピジェネティクスについての理解が深まり、病気の診断や新たな知見に基づいた再生医療やがん治療法が生まれることが期待される。