Development of printable sensors enabling molecular digital measurement for proteins and nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takamura Yuzuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20290877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 大亮  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20854673)
浮田 芳昭  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40578100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1分子計測 / バイオセンサ / デジタル計測 / タンパク質 / 核酸 / FETセンサ / 酸化物TFT / オープンサーキットポテンシャル / ディジタル計測
Outline of Research at the Start
ディジタルELISA/PCR技術は測定対象分子の数を直接カウント(分子計数)し、従来より3~6桁低い検出限界を実現しているが、コスト・測定時間・簡便性においてまだ改善の余地がある。本申請では、(1)Open Circuit PotentialとOxide TFT arrayを用いた分子計数技術開発、(2)高性能核酸センサ、(3)紙ベース高感度ELISA/PCR計測法の課題を通し、より良い計測方法を確立していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a low-cost and simple digital ELISA using test strips or chips that can be created by printing technology. (1) In the development of Digital ELISA using Open Circuit Potential (OCP) and field-effect transistor (FET) arrays, we found many factors to improve OCP changes, and successfully detected signals on the FET array that are considered to be originate from a single molecule. (2) In the study of a high-sensitive nucleic acid sensor by a solid electrolyte gate thin film transistor (TFT), we solved various instability factors. Then by combination with a isothermal amplification of Recombinase Polymerase Amplification (RPA), finally we developed a sensor that can detect Leishmania-derived nucleic acids. (3) In the development of paper-based digital ELISA, single molecule sensitivity could not be obtained. But, subsequently we successfully developed a paper-based device that can measure aflatoxin (B1) with high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子の高感度計測は、生命の研究の基礎から、癌の超早期発見、パンデミックの抑制などにおいても、大変重要である。デジタルELISA/PCR技術の登場で、分子を1個1個数えられる高感な測定が可能となりつつあるが、従来の装置は大型・高価で、また測定に時間がかかる欠点があった。本研究により、ローコスト・簡便なデジタル計測のための、幾つかのアプローチの基礎が確立できたと考えられ、その意味での学術的意義は大きい。また本研究は、将来的に集団検診や医療現場、その場検査にデジタル計測を導入するための技術開発に、大いに役立つと考えられ、その社会的意義も大きいと考える。